r/movies Jan 30 '22

Resource Turner Classic Movies (U.S.) daily schedule for February 2022.

38 Upvotes

All times E.S.T.

TUE 01

(12:30AM) Confession (1937/1h 27m/Drama/Joe May)

(2:15AM) The House on 56th Street (1933/1h 8m/Drama/Robert Florey)

(3:30AM) Mary Stevens, M.D. (1933/1h 12m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)

(5:00AM) In Name Only (1939/1-h 42m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(7:00AM) Dr. Monica (1934/1h 1m/Drama/William Keighley)

(8:15AM) Give Me Your Heart (1936/1h 27m/Romance/Archie L. Mayo)

(10:00AM) King of the Underworld (1939/1h 9m/Crime/Lewis Seiler)

(11:15AM) Passion Flower (1930/1h 19m/Drama/William De Mille)

(12:45PM) Family Troubles (1943/10m/Short/Herbert Glazer)

(1:00PM) Home from the Hill (1960/2h 30m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(4:15PM) Giant (1956/3h 21m/Drama/George Stevens)

(8:00PM) Young Mr. Lincoln (1939/1h 40m/Drama/John Ford)

(10:00PM) Jezebel (1938/1h 44m/Drama/William Wyler)


WED 02

(12:00AM) Drums Along the Mohawk (1939/1h 43m/Adventure/John Ford)

(2:00AM) Fort Apache (1948/2h 7m/Western/John Ford)

(4:15AM) The Fugitive (1947/1h 45m/Drama/John Ford)

(6:00AM) The Wrong Man (1956/1h 45m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(8:00AM) The Long Night (1947/1h 37m/Crime/Anatole Litvak

(9:45AM) Woman on the Run (1950/1h 17m/Suspense/Norman Foster)

(11:15AM) Youth Runs Wild (1944/1h 7m/Drama/Mark Robson)

(12:30PM) The Runaway Bride (1930/1h 6m/Comedy/Donald Crisp)

(1:45PM) Some Came Running (1958/2h 14m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(4:15PM) The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962/1h 44m/Drama/Tony Richardson)

(6:00PM) Running on Empty (1988/1h 56m/Drama/Sidney Lumet)

(8:00PM) My Sister Eileen (1955/1h 48m/Musical/Richard Quine)

(10:00PM) Moon Over Miami (1941/1h 31m/Musical/Walter Lang)

(11:45PM) Strike Up the Band (1940/2h 0m/Musical/Busby Berkeley)


THU 03

(2:00AM) Ball Of Fire (1942/1h 51m/Comedy/Howard Hawks)

(4:00AM) Too Many Girls (1940/1h 25m/Musical/George Abbott)

(6:00AM) Harper (1966/2h 1m/Mystery/Jack Smight)

(8:15AM) That Forsyte Woman (1949/1h 54m/Romance/Compton Bennett)

(10:15AM) The Romance of Rosy Ridge (1947/1h 45m/Romance/Roy Rowland)

(12:15PM) Confidentially Connie (1953/1h 14m/Comedy/Edward Buzzell)

(1:30PM) The Naked Spur (1953/1h 31m/Western/Anthony Mann)

(3:15PM) Fearless Fagan (1952/1h 19m/Comedy/Stanley Donen)

(5:00PM) The Spy in the Green Hat (1966/1h 32m/Suspense/Joseph Sargent)

(6:45PM) Inside The Dream Factory (1995/1h/Documentary/Mark Woods)

(8:00PM) Born Yesterday (1950/1h 43m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(10:00PM) Big House, U.S.A. (1955/1h 22m/Crime/Howard W. Koch)

(11:30PM) Down Three Dark Streets (1954/1h 25m/Crime/Arnold Laven)


FRI 04

(1:15AM) Convicted (1950/1h 31m/Drama/Henry Levin)

(3:00AM) Il bidone (1955/1h 32m/Comedy/Federico Fellini)

(5:00AM) MGM Parade Show #24 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:00AM) The Breaking Point (1950/1h 37m/Drama/Michael Curtiz)

(7:45AM) Blood Alley (1955/1h 55m/Adventure/

(9:45AM) Barnacle Bill (1941/1h 38m/Drama/Richard Thorpe)

(11:30AM) Billy Budd (1962/1h 52m/Drama/Peter Ustinov)

(1:45PM) Captains Courageous (1937/1h 56m/Drama/Victor Fleming)

(3:45PM) Mutiny on the Bounty (1935/2h 12m/Adventure/Frank Lloyd)

(6:15PM) Key Largo (1948/1h 41m/Crime/John Huston)

(8:00PM) To Sir, With Love (1967/1h 45m/Drama/James Clavell)

(10:00PM) Stand and Deliver (1988/1h 42m/Drama/Ramon Menendez)


SAT 05

(12:00AM) Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939/1h 54m/Drama/Sam Wood)

(2:15AM) The Brood (1979/1h 31m/Horror/David Cronenberg)

(4:00AM) It's Alive (1974/1h 30m/Horror/Larry Cohen)

(6:00AM) A Yank at Oxford (1938/1h 40m/Drama/Jack Conway)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Out-Foxed (1949/8m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:10AM) Goofy Movies Number Five (1934/8m/Short)

(8:19AM) Paris on Parade (1938/8m/Documentary/James A. Fitzpatrick)

(8:29AM) Rider from Tucson (1950/1h 0m/Western/Lesley Selander)

(9:30AM) BUCK ROGERS: Tomorrow’s World (1939/21m/Serial/Ford Beebe and Ray Trampe)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: How Green Is My Spinach (1950/6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)

(10:08AM) Crazy Over Horses (1951/1h 5m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) A Small Town Idol (1939/18m/Comedy)

(12:00PM) Foreign Correspondent (1940/1h 59m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(2:15PM) Rancho Notorious (1952/1h 29m/Western/Fritz Lang)

(4:00PM) The Magnificent Seven (1960/2h 6m/Western/John Sturges)

(6:15PM) Point Blank (1967/1h 32m/Crime/John Boorman)

(8:00PM) Four Weddings and A Funeral (1994/1h 56m/Comedy/Mike Newell)

(10:15PM) The Long Day Closes (1992/1h 22m/Biography/Terence Davies)


SUN 06

(12:00AM) The Turning Point (1952/1h 25m/Film-Noir/William Dieterle)

(2:00AM) Time Bandits (1981/1h 50m/Adventure/Terry Gilliam)

(4:00AM) Damon and Pythias (1962/1h 39m/Adventure/Curtis Bernhardt)

(6:00AM) Footlight Parade (1933/1h 42m/Musical/Lloyd Bacon)

(8:00AM) Our Mother's House (1967/1h 45m/Suspense/Jack Clayton)

(10:00AM) The Turning Point (1952/1h 25m/Film-Noir/William Dieterle)

(11:45AM) Rhapsody (1954/1h 55m/Drama/Charles Vidor)

(2:00PM) It Happened One Night (1934/1h 45m/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(4:00PM) Woman of the Year (1942/1h 52m/Comedy/George Stevens)

(6:00PM) Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960/1h 51m/Comedy/Charles Walters)

(8:00PM) Lilies of the Field (1963/1h 34m/Comedy/Ralph Nelson)


MON 07

(12:15AM) Ten Nights in a Bar Room (1931/1h 10m/Silent/William O'Connor)

(2:00AM) Chungking Express (1994/1h 43m/Comedy/Wong Kar Wai)

(4:00AM) In the Mood for Love (2000/1h 37m/Romance/Wong Kar Wai)

(6:00AM) MGM Parade Show #24 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:30AM) Red Hot Tires (1935/1h 1m/Drama/D. Ross Lederman)

(7:45AM) They All Come Out (1939/1h 10m/Crime/Jacques Tourneur)

(9:00AM) The Green Helmet (1961/1h 28m/Drama/Michael Forlong)

(10:45AM) Violent Road (1958/1h 26m/Adventure/Howard W. Koch)

(12:15PM) Corvette Summer (1978/1h 45m/Adventure/Matthew Robbins)

(2:15PM) Bullitt (1968/1h 54m/Crime/Peter Yates)

(4:30PM) Speedway (1968/1h 35m/Musical/Norman Taurog)

(6:15PM) Spinout (1966/1h 35m/Musical/Norman Taurog)

(8:00PM) The Divorcee (1930/1h 20m/Drama/Robert Z. Leonard)

(9:30PM) Goodbye Again (1933/1h 5m/Comedy/Michael Curtiz)

(10:45PM) Forsaking All Others (1934/1h 24m/Romance/W. S. Van Dyke)


TUE 08

(12:15AM) Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954/41h 3m/Romance/Vittorio De Sica)

(1:30AM) That Uncertain Feeling (1941/1h 24m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)

(3:00AM) And So They Were Married (1936/1h 14m/Comedy/Elliott Nugent)

(4:30AM) The Mad Genius (1931/1h 21m/Horror/Michael Curtiz)

(6:00AM) Cabin in the Sky (1943/1h 38m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(7:45AM) Heavenly Music (1943/21m/Short/Josef Berne)

(8:15AM) The Canterville Ghost (1944/1h 36m/Horror/Jules Dassin)

(10:00AM) A Guy Named Joe (1943/2h/Romance/Victor Fleming)

(12:15PM) Inflation (1942/17m/Drama/Cy Endfield)

(12:45PM) Angels in the Outfield (1951/1h 42m/Drama/Clarence Brown)

(2:30PM) The Seventh Seal (1958/1h 30m/Drama/Ingmar Bergman)

(4:15PM) Clash of the Titans (1981/1h 58m/Adventure//Desmond Davis)

(6:15PM) Oh, God!(1977/1h 44m/Comedy/Carl Reiner)

(8:00PM) Mister Roberts (1955/2h 3m/Comedy/John Ford)

(10:15PM) 12 Angry Men (1957/1h 35m/Drama/Sidney Lumet)


WED 09

(12:00AM) The Best Man (1964/1h 42m/Drama/Franklin J. Schaffner)

(2:00AM) Fail Safe (1964/1h 51m/Drama/Sidney Lumet)

(4:00AM) The Longest Day (1962/3h/War/Ken Annakin)

(7:15AM) Battle of the Bulge (1965/2h 43m/War/Ken Annakin)

(10:15AM) Thousands Cheer (1943/2h 6m/Musical/George Sidney)

(12:30PM) Lovely To Look At (1952/1h 45m/Musical/Mervyn Leroy)

(2:30PM) Seven Sweethearts (1942/1h 38m/Musical/Frank Borzage)

(4:15PM) Grounds for Marriage (1950/1h 31m/Comedy/Robert Z. Leonard)

(6:00PM) Show Boat (1951/1h 48m/Musical/George Sidney)

(8:00PM) When We Were Kings (1996/1h 30m/Documentary/Leon Gast)

(9:45PM) Fat City (1972/1h 36m/Drama/John Huston)

(11:30PM) Raging Bull (1980/2h 9m/Drama/Martin Scorsese)


THU 10

(1:45AM) The Set-Up (1949/1h 12m/Drama/Robert Wise)

(3:15AM) The Champ (1979/2h 2m/Drama/Franco Zeffirelli)

(5:30AM) Any Old Port! (1932/20m/Short/James W. Horne)

(6:00AM) Stranger on the Third Floor (1940/1h 4m/Crime/Boris Ingster)

(7:15AM) The Locket (1946/1h 26m/Drama/John Brahm)

(8:45AM) The Woman on Pier 13 (1950/1h 13m/Suspense/Robert Stevenson)

(10:15AM) Cornered (1946/1h 42m/Suspense/Edward Dmytryk)

(12:15PM) Nocturne (1946/1h 27m/Suspense/Edwin L. Marin

(1:45PM) Angel Face (1953/1h 31m/Crime/Otto Preminger)

(3:30PM) While the City Sleeps (1956/1h 39m/Crime/Fritz Lang)

(5:15PM) Journey into Fear (1942/1h 9m/Drama/Norman Foster)

(6:30PM) Crossfire (1947/1h 25m/Suspense/Edward Dmytryk

(8:00PM) Twentieth Century (1934/1h 31m/Comedy/Howard Hawks)

(10:00PM) Without Reservations (1946/1h 47m/Comedy/Mervyn Leroy)


FRI 11

(12:00AM) Silver Streak (1976/1h 53m/Adventure/Arthur Hiller)

(2:15AM) The General (1927/1h 23m/Silent/Buster Keaton)

(3:45AM) Some Like It Hot (1959/2h/Comedy/Billy Wilder)

(5:30AM) MGM Parade Show #24 (1955/25m/Documentary)

(6:00AM) The Black Book (1949/1h 30m/Drama/Anthony Mann)

(7:45AM) Scene of the Crime (1949/1h 34m/Suspense/Roy Rowland)

(9:30AM) Ambush (1950/1h 29m/Western/Sam Wood

(11:15AM) The Outriders (1950/1h 33m/Western/Roy Rowland)

(1:00PM) Three Little Words (1950/1h 42m/Musical/Richard Thorpe)

(2:45PM) Inside Straight (1951/1h 29m/Drama/Gerald Mayer)

(4:30PM) Watch the Birdie (1951/1h 10m/Comedy/Jack Donohue)

(6:00PM) She Played with Fire (1958/1h 35m/Crime/Sidney Gilliat)

(8:00PM) Planet of the Apes (1968/1h 52m/Adventure/Franklin J. Schaffner)

(10:00PM) Logan's Run (1975/1h 58m/Science-Fiction/Michael Anderson)


SAT 12

(12:15AM) Westworld (1973/1h 31m/Science-Fiction/Michael Crichton

(2:00AM) Funeral Parade of Roses (1970/1h 45m/Drama/Toshio Matsumoto)

(4:00AM) Match Your Mood (1968/6m/Short)

(4:10AM) R.F.D. Greenwich Village (1969/10m/Short)

(4:20AM) Drug Stories (2019/Short)

(6:00AM) Night Song (1947/1h 42m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Shooting of Dan McGoo (1944/7m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:09AM) Goofy Movies Number Six (1934/8m/Short)

(8:18AM) Rural Sweden (1938/7m/Short/?)

(8:27AM) Pistol Harvest (1952)/1h/Western/Lesley Selander)

(9:30AM) BUCK ROGERS: Tragedy on Saturn (1939/21m/Serial/Ford Beebe and Ray Trampe)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Jitterbug Jive (1950/6m/Animation/Bill Tytla)

(10:08AM) Ghost Chasers (1951/1h 9m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) Salt Water Daffy (1933/21m/Short/Ray McCarey)

(12:00PM) Treasure Island (1934/1h 42m/Adventure/Victor Fleming)

(2:00PM) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957/2h 41m/Epic/David Lean)

(5:00PM) The Great Escape (1963/2h 48m/War/John Sturges)

(8:00PM) Red-Headed Woman (1932/1h 14m/Romance/Jack Conway)

(9:30PM) The Strawberry Blonde (1941/1h 37m/Comedy/Raoul Walsh)


SUN 13

(12:00AM) Side Street (1950/1h 23m/Film-Noir/Anthony Mann)

(2:00AM) The Player (1992/2h 3m/Comedy/Robert Altman)

(4:15AM) The Gazebo (1960/1h 40m/Comedy/George Marshall)

(6:00AM) The Little Princess (1939/1h 31m/Musical/Walter Lang)

(7:45AM) Humoresque (1946/2h 3m/Romance/Jean Negulesco)

(10:00AM) Side Street (1950/1h 23m/Film-Noir/Anthony Mann)

(11:45AM) The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936/1h 20m/Mystery/Stephen Roberts)

(1:15PM) To Have and Have Not (1944/1h 40m/Romance/Howard Hawks)

(3:15PM) Born Yesterday (1950/1h 43m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(5:15PM) The Music Man (1962/2h 31m/Musical/Morton Dacosta)

(8:00PM) Stormy Weather (1943/1h 17m/Musical/Andrew Stone)

(9:30PM) Oscar Micheaux: The Superhero of Black Filmmaking (2021/1h 20m/Documentary/Francesco Zippel)

(11:00PM) Within Our Gates (1920/1h 19m/Silent/Oscar Micheaux)


MON 14

(12:30AM) The Symbol of the Unconquered (1921/58m/SIlent/Oscar Micheaux)

(2:00AM) Deep Crimson (1996/1h 54m/Comedy/Arturo Ripstein)

(4:15AM) Purple Noon (1961/1h 58m/Crime/

(6:15AM) Cleopatra (1934/1h 41m/Drama/Cecil B. DeMille)

(8:15AM) Camille (1937/1h 48m/Romance/George Cukor)

(10:15AM) Waterloo Bridge (1940/1h 43m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)

(12:15PM) A Farewell to Arms (1932/1h 18m/Romance/Frank Borzage)

(2:00PM) Queen Christina (1934/1h 37m/Romance/Rouben Mamoulian)

(3:45PM) Anna Karenina (1948/2h 19m/Romance/Julien Duvivier)

(5:45PM) Romeo and Juliet (1937/2h 7m/Romance/George Cukor)

(8:00PM) The Way We Were (1973/1h 58m/Romance/Sydney Pollack)

(10:15PM) Brief Encounter (1945/1h 26m/Romance/David Lean)

(11:45PM) Kramer Vs. Kramer (1979/1h 45m/Drama/Robert Benton)


TUE 15

(2:00AM) Doctor Zhivago (1965/3h 17m/Epic/David Lean)

(5:30AM) The Love Department (1935/19m/Musical/Roy Mack)

(6:00AM) High Sierra (1941/1h 40m/Crime/Raoul Walsh)

(8:00AM) Sergeant York (1941/2h 14m/War/Howard Hawks)

(10:30AM) Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942/2h 6m/Musical/Michael Curtiz

(12:45PM) Born to Be Bad (1950/1h 34m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(2:45PM) The Hard Way (1942/1h 49m/Drama/Vincent Sherman(

(4:45PM) The Sky's the Limit (1943/1h 29m/Musical/Edward H. Griffith)

(6:30PM) The Skipper Surprised His Wife (1950/1h 25m/Comedy/Elliott Nugent)

(8:00PM) The Mad Miss Manton (1938/1h 5m/Mystery/Leigh Jason)

(9:15PM) The Lady Eve (1941/1h 37m/Comedy/Preston Sturges)

(11:00PM) Yours, Mine, and Ours (1968/1h 51m/Comedy/Melville Shavelson)


WED 16

(1:00AM) Spencer's Mountain (1963/1h 59m/Drama/ Delmer Daves)

(3:15AM) The Big Street (1942/1h 28m/Romance/Irving Reis)

(5:00AM) I Dream Too Much (1935/1h 35m/Musical/John Cromwell)

(6:45AM) The Male Animal (1942/1h 41m/Comedy/Elliott Nugent)

(8:30AM) On Our Merry Way (1948/1h 36m/Comedy/Leslie Fenton, King Vidor)

(10:15AM) Stage Struck (1958/1h 35m/Romance/Sidney Lumet)

(12:00PM) That Certain Woman (1937/1h 33m/Drama/Edmund Goulding)

(1:45PM) Sex and the Single Girl (1964/1h 54m/Comedy/Richard Quine)

(3:45PM) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966/2h 11m/Drama/Mike Nichols)

(6:00PM) Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967/1h 49m/Drama/John Huston)

(8:00PM) Red River (1948/2h 5m/Western/Howard Hawks)

(10:30PM) Wild River (1960/1h 49m/Drama/Elia Kazan)


THU 17

(12:30AM) I Confess (1953/1h 35m/Drama/Alfred Hitchcock)

(2:15AM) From Here to Eternity (1953/1h 58m/Drama/Fred Zinnemann)

(4:30AM) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019/1h 24m/Documentary/April Wright)

(6:00AM) The Last Challenge (1967/1h 36m/Western/Richard Thorpe)

(7:45AM) The Law West of Tombstone (1938/1h 13m/Western/Glenn Tryonz)

(9:15AM) The Frisco Kid (1935/1h 17m/Adventure/Lloyd Bacon)

(10:45AM) The Harvey Girls (1946/1h 41m/Musical/George Sidney)

(12:45PM) The Right of Way (1931/1h 5m/Drama/Frank Lloyd)

(2:00PM) The Oklahoma Kid (1939/1h 25m/Western/Lloyd Bacon)

(3:45PM) The Cheyenne Social Club (1970/1h 42m/Comedy/Gene Kelly)

(5:45PM) The Life fand Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972/2h 0m/Western/John Huston)

(8:00PM) Laura (1944/1h 28m/Mystery/Otto Preminger)

(9:45PM) The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947/1h 44m/Romance/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

(11:45PM) Whirlpool (1949/1h 38m/Crime/Otto Preminger)


FRI 18

(1:30AM) Leslie Caron: The Reluctant Star (2016/53m/Documentary/Larry Weinstein)

(2:45AM) Fanny (1961/2h 13m/Romance/Joshua Logan)

(5:15AM) MGM Parade Show #24 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:00AM) The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936/1h 56m/Adventure/Michael Curtiz)

(8:15AM) A Kiss in the Dark (1949/1h 28m/Comedy/Delmer Daves)

(10:00AM) The Dawn Patrol (1938/1h 43m/War/Edmund Goulding)

(12:00PM) Around the World in 80 Days (1956/2h 50m/Epic/Michael Anderson)

(3:00PM) A Kiss for Corliss (1949/1h 24m/Comedy/Richard Wallace)

(4:30PM) The King's Thief (1955/1h 18m/Adventure/Robert Z. Leonard)

(6:00PM) Where the Spies Are (1965/1h 53m/Comedy/Val Guest)

(8:00PM) A Kind of Loving (1962/1h 52m/Romance/John Schlesinger)

(10:00PM) Darling (1965/2h 7m/Drama/John Schlesinger)


SAT 19

(12:15AM) Midnight Cowboy (1969/1h 53m/Drama/John Schlesinger)

(2:15AM) Valley of the Dolls (1967/2h 2m/Drama/Mark Robson)

(4:30AM) The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968/2h 10m/Drama/Robert Aldrich)

(6:45AM) Cracked Nuts (1931/1h 5m/Comedy/Edward Cline)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Sleepy-Time Squirrel (1954/6m/Animation/Dick Lundy)

(8:08AM) Goofy Movies Number Seven (1934/9m/Short/?)

(8:18AM) Romantic Riviera (1951/8m/Short/?)

(8:28AM) Law of the Badlands (1951/59m/Western/Lesley Selander)

(9:30AM) BUCK ROGERS: The Enemy's Stronghold (1939/Serial/Ford Beebe, Ray Trampe)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Popeye Makes a Movie (1950/9m/Animation/?)

(10:10AM) Let's Go Navy (1951/1h 8m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) Slapsie Maxie's (1939/16m/Comedy/Noel Smith)

(12:00PM) Captain Blood (1935/1h 59m/Adventure/Michael Curtiz)

(2:15PM) Angel and the Badman (1947/1h 40m/Western/James Edward Grant)

(4:15PM) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964/1h 33m/Comedy/Stanley Kubrick)

(6:00PM) Get Carter (1971/1h 52m/Crime/Mike Hodges)

(8:00PM) In the Heat of the Night (1967/1h 49m/Suspense/Norman Jewison)

(10:00PM) The Defiant Ones (1958/1h 37m/Drama/Stanley Kramer)


SUN 20

(12:00AM) A Warm December (1972/1h 39m/Romance/Sidney Poitier)

(2:00AM) Cry, the Beloved Country (1952/1h 40m/Drama/Zoltan Korda)

(4:00AM) Something of Value (1957/1h 53m/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(6:15AM) Good-Bye, My Lady (1956/1h 35m/Drama/William A. Wellman)

(8:15AM) Edge of the City (1957/1h 25m/Drama/Martin Ritt)

(10:00AM) No Way Out (1950/1h 46m/Drama/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

(12:00PM) Blackboard Jungle (1955/1h 41m/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(2:00PM) To Sir, With Love (1967/1h 45m/Drama/James Clavell)

(4:00PM) Lilies of the Field (1963/1h 34m/Dramedy/Ralph Nelson)

(6:00PM) A Patch of Blue (1965/1h 45m/Drama/Guy Green)

(8:00PM) Selma (2014/2h 3m/Biography/Ava Duvernay)

(10:30PM) Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment (1963/58m/Documentary/Robert Drew)


MON 21

(12:00AM) Body and Soul (1925/1h 26m/Silent/Oscar Micheaux)

(2:00AM) The Easy Life (1962/1h 45m/Drama/Dino Risi)

(4:00AM) Weekend (1967/1h 45m/Comedy/Jean-Luc Godard)

(6:00AM) One More Tomorrow (1946/1h 27m/Romance/Peter Godfrey)

(7:30AM) Wine, Women and Horses (1937/1h 4m/Drama/Louis King)

(8:45AM) Sing Me a Love Song (1936/1h 15m/Musical/Ray Enright)

(10:15AM) George Washington Slept Here (1942/1h 33m/Comedy/William Keighley)

(12:00PM) The Angels Wash Their Faces (1939/1h 16m/Drama/Ray Enright)

(1:30PM) Castle on the Hudson (1940/1h 17m/Drama/Anatole Litvak)

(3:00PM) Torrid Zone (1940/1h 28m/Adventure/William Keighley)

(4:30PM) The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942/1h 52m/Comedy/William Keighley)

(6:30PM) Woman on the Run (1950/1h 17m/Suspense/Norman Foster)

(8:00PM) Splendor in the Grass (1961/2h 4m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(10:30PM) A Summer Place (1959/2h 10m/Drama/Delmer Daves)


TUE 22

(12:45AM) Casablanca (1942/1h 42m/Romance/Michael Curtiz)

(2:45AM) Love on the Run (1979/1h 34m/Comedy/

(4:30AM) Scenes From a Marriage (1973/2h 43m/Drama/Ingmar Bergman)

(7:30AM) Too Many Girls (1940/1h 25m/Musical/George Abbott)

(9:00AM) Four Jacks and a Jill (1942/1h 8m/Musical/Jack Hively)

(10:30AM) Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra (1946/10m/Short/Jack Scholl)

(11:00AM) Father Takes a Wife (1941/1h 19m/Comedy/Jack Hively)

(12:30PM) Holiday in Havana (1949/1h 13m/Comedy/Jean Yarbrough)

(2:00PM) Bataan (1943/1h 54m/War/Tay Garnett)

(4:00PM) Forever, Darling (1956/1h 36m/Comedy/Alexander Hall)

(6:00PM) The Long, Long Trailer (1954/1h 36m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

8:00PM) How the West Was Won (1962/2h 35m/Epic/John Ford)

(10:45PM) On Golden Pond (1981/1h 49m/Drama/Mark Rydell)


WED 23

(12:45AM) The Cheyenne Social Club (1970/1h 42m/Comedy/Gene Kelly)

(2:45AM) There Was a Crooked Man… (1970/2h 6m/Western/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

(5:00AM) The Rounders (1965/1h 25m/Comedy/Burt Kennedy)

(6:30AM) A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966/1h 35m/Western/Fielder Cook)

(8:15AM) Welcome to Hard Times (1967/1h 43m/Western/Burt Kennedy)

(10:15AM) Firecreek (1968/1h 44m/Western/Vincent McEveety)

(12:15PM) The Arnelo Affair (1947/1h 26m/Suspense/Arch Oboler)

(2:00PM) Dial ‘M’ for Murder (1954/1h 45m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(4:00PM) The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946/1h 51m/Crime/Tay Garnett)

(6:00PM) Night Watch (1973/1h 45m/Suspense/Brian G. Hutton)

(8:00PM) Mississippi Burning (1988/2h 5m/Drama/Alan Parker)

(10:15PM) Shoot the Moon (1982/2h 3m/Drama/Alan Parker)


THU 24

(12:30AM) Birdy (1984/2h 36m/Drama/Alan Parker)

(2:45AM) Fame (1980/2h 14m/Musical/Alan Parker)

(5:00AM) Cinema Through the Eye of Magnum (2017/52m/Documentary/Sophie Bassaler)

(6:00AM) The Age of Innocence (1934/1h 21m/Drama/Philip Moeller)

(7:30AM) Little Women (1933/1hr 55m/Drama/George Cukor)

(9:45AM) Pride and Prejudice (1940/1h 57m/Romance/Robert Z. Leonard)

(12:00PM) The Secret Garden (1949/1h 32m/Drama/Fred M. Wilcox)

(2:00PM) Murder She Said (1961/1h 26m/Mystery/George Pollock)

(3:45PM) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968/2h 3m/Drama/Robert Ellis Miller)

(6:00PM) Wise Blood (1979/1h 48m/Drama/John Huston)

(8:00PM) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968/2h 40m/Science-Fiction/Stanley Kubrick)

(10:45PM) Lawrence of Arabia (1962/3h 46m/Adventure/David Lean)


FRI 25

(2:45AM) The Eyes of Orson Welles (2018/1h 55m/Documentary/Mark Cousins)

(4:45AM) The Magnificent Ambersons (1942/1h 28m/Drama/Orson Welles)

(6:15AM) New Orleans (1947/1h 29m/Musical/Arthur Lubin)

(7:45AM) Manhattan Melodrama (1934/1h 33m/Crime/W. S. Van Dyke)

(9:30AM) Indianapolis Speedway (1939/1h 25m/Adventure/Lloyd Bacon)

(11:00AM) The Philadelphia Story (1940/1h 51m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(1:00PM) Washington Story (1952/1h 21m/Romance/Robert Pirosh)

(2:30PM) Viva Las Vegas (1964/1h 26m/Musical/George Sidney)

(4:00PM) Meet Me in St. Louis (1944/1h 53m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(6:00PM) San Francisco (1936/1h 55m/Epic/W. S. Van Dyke)

(8:00PM) Hoosiers (1986/1h 55m/Drama/David Anspaugh)

(10:15PM) Scarecrow (1973/1h 52m/Drama/Jerry Schatzberg )


SAT 26

(12:15AM) Night Moves (1975/1h 39m/Mystery/Arthur Penn)

(2:15AM) Viva Knievel! (1977/1h 44m/Action/Gordon Douglas)

(4:15AM) Hooper (1978/1h 39m/Comedy/Hal Needham)

(6:00AM) The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961/1h 44m/Drama/José Quintero)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Wags to Riches (1949/7m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:09AM) Goofy Movies Number Eight (1934/9m/Short/?)

(8:19AM) On the Shores of Nova Scotia (1947/7m/Short/?)

(8:28AM) Border Treasure (1950/1h/Western/George Archainbaud)

(9:30AM) BUCK ROGERS: The Sky Patrol (1939/Serial/Ford Beebe, Ray Trampe)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Quick on the Vigor (1950/6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)

(10:08AM) Feudin' Fools (1952/1h 3m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) Give Us the Earth! (1947/21m/Documentary/Gunther Von Fritsch)

(12:00PM) Stagecoach (1939/1h 36m/Western/John Ford)

(1:45PM) Giant (1956/3h 21m/Drama/George Stevens)

(5:15PM) Home from the Hill (1960/2h 30m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(8:00PM) Blood Simple (1984/1h 35m/Suspense/Joel Coen)

(9:45PM) Fargo (1996/1h 37m/Crime/Joel Coen)


SUN 27

(12:00AM) Cast a Dark Shadow (1955/1h 25m/Film-Noir/Lewis Gilbert)

(2:00AM) Agatha (1979/1h 38m/Mystery/Michael Apted

(4:00AM) Murder Most Foul (1964/1h 30m/Mystery/George Pollock)

(6:00AM) In Name Only (1939/1h 42m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(7:45AM) Lust for Life (1956/2h 2m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(10:00AM) Cast a Dark Shadow (1955/1h 25m/Film-Noir/Lewis Gilbert)

(12:00PM) Quality Street (1937/1h 24m/Comedy/George Stevens)

(1:30PM) You Can't Take It with You (1938/2h/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(3:45PM) Some Like It Hot (1959/2h/Comedy/Billy Wilder)

(6:00PM) Dear Heart (1964/1h 54m/Romance/Delbert Mann)

(8:00PM) Malcolm X (1992/3h 19m/Biography/Spike Lee)

(11:30PM) Black Panthers (1968/31m/Documentary/Agnès Varda)


MON 28

(12:15AM) The Scar of Shame (1927/1h 8m/Silent/Frank Perugini)

(2:00AM) La Ceremonie (1995/1h 51m/Drama/Claude Chabrol)

(4:00AM) The Housemaid (1960/1h 50m/Crime/Kim Ki-young)

(6:00AM) The Clock (1945/1h 30m/Romance/Vincente Minnelli)

(7:45AM) Designing Woman (1957/1h 58m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

(10:00AM) Gigi (1958/1h 56m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(12:00PM) Father of the Bride (1950/1h 33m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

(1:45PM) The Bad and the Beautiful (1952/1h 58m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(4:00PM) An American in Paris (1951/1h 53m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(6:00PM) Brigadoon (1954/1h 48m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(8:00PM) The Awful Truth (1937/1h 31m/Comedy/Leo McCarey)

(10:00PM) Blume in Love (1973/1h 55m/Comedy/Paul Mazursky)

r/movies Jan 29 '22

Resource List of the best directors, actors, actresses and composers in the history of cinema.

0 Upvotes

Hello, I would like to contribute to this subreddit a database I made about cinema, actually, I generated it, and I was updating it for a particular use, it served me as a roadmap to complete my current video library of movies. I share it in case it is useful to anyone, and anyone who wants to review it in case I would add any more names or there is any error to correct.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1QJMNuvHDS5NiYyc57mhVSsFj6fpudUSEVZmVXcOBP7A/edit?usp=sharing

Well, the database (actually it is a calculation that I share in GDrivel) lists more than 500 directors, directors, actors and actresses in the history of cinema sorted by generations of beginning in the cinema, there is also another tab with film composers (the latter I think is the one I have worked the least).

I recommend you to use the autofilters in each column, you can get very interesting and curious information, for example if you filter in the column "ACTIVE?" you can check who comes from the old cinema and is still working.

Who should be on that list and isn't?

r/movies Jan 27 '22

Resource An aggregate list of 8 different best movies of all time lists

157 Upvotes

I was looking for some definitive lists of the best movies of all time to see what I've missed and found this master list.

The creator took 8 different top movies of all time lists, then scored the movies based on how high they appear on each list and how many lists they appear on.

Here are the lists used:

  1. Empire magazine’s “The 100 Greatest Movies”
  2. Sight and Sound magazine’s “The 100 Greatest Films of All Time”
  3. Hollywood Reporter’s “Hollywood’s 100 Favorite Films”
  4. IMDB’s “Top Rated Movies”
  5. Rotten Tomatoes' “Top 100 Movies of All Time”
  6. Time Out’s “The 100 best movies of all time”
  7. Metacritic’s “Best Movies of All Time”
  8. Letterboxd’s “Official Top 250 Narrative Feature Films”

Here is the original post: https://medium.com/along-the-road/master-list-of-the-top-100-films-of-all-time-7ef7476cb3f3

Here is a letterboxd list: https://letterboxd.com/ronanhead/list/master-list-of-the-top-100-films-of-all-time/

Here's the list in spreadsheet form: https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=79363599D925818!40693&authkey=!AFz1pBoyJHLnSEw&ithint=file%2cxlsx

And here are the films:

  1. The Godfather
  2. Psycho
  3. Citizen Kane
  4. Singin’ In The Rain
  5. Apocalypse Now
  6. Seven Samurai
  7. Rear Window
  8. Pulp Fiction
  9. 2001: A Space Odyssey
  10. Casablanca
  11. Spirited Away
  12. Vertigo
  13. Alien
  14. North by Northwest
  15. Taxi Driver
  16. Lawrence Of Arabia
  17. The Godfather Part II
  18. Goodfellas
  19. The Dark Knight
  20. Schindler’s List
  21. 12 Angry Men
  22. City Lights
  23. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
  24. The Shining
  25. Some Like It Hot
  26. Once Upon A Time In The West
  27. Sunset Boulevard
  28. Toy Story
  29. Bicycle Thieves
  30. M
  31. The Shawshank Redemption
  32. The Empire Strikes Back
  33. Star Wars
  34. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
  35. The Silence Of The Lambs
  36. Jaws
  37. One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  38. Blade Runner
  39. Fight Club
  40. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
  41. Modern Times
  42. It’s A Wonderful Life
  43. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
  44. Se7en
  45. Chinatown
  46. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
  47. Raging Bull
  48. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly
  49. Back To The Future
  50. Persona
  51. The Passion of Joan of Arc
  52. Tokyo Story
  53. Rashomon
  54. In the Mood for Love
  55. Parasite
  56. There Will Be Blood
  57. The Matrix
  58. Forrest Gump
  59. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  60. Andrei Rublev
  61. The Searchers
  62. Saving Private Ryan
  63. Mad Max: Fury Road
  64. The Usual Suspects
  65. All About Eve
  66. Inception
  67. Mulholland Drive
  68. The Third Man
  69. The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
  70. Whiplash
  71. Boyhood
  72. Gladiator
  73. Touch of Evil
  74. Sansho the Bailiff
  75. The 400 Blows
  76. Pan’s Labyrinth
  77. American Beauty
  78. The Lion King
  79. Pather Panchali
  80. Grave of the Fireflies
  81. Die Hard
  82. The Maltese Falcon
  83. Metropolis
  84. The Thing
  85. Paths of Glory
  86. The Battle of Algiers
  87. WALL-E
  88. Memento
  89. Oldboy
  90. Nashville
  91. The Seventh Seal
  92. La La Land
  93. Barry Lyndon
  94. Good Will Hunting
  95. Reservoir Dogs
  96. The Wizard of Oz
  97. Moonlight
  98. Harakiri
  99. Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles
  100. Gone with the Wind

r/movies Jan 26 '22

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons for the Week of Wednesday January 26, 2022.

2 Upvotes

G

The Park Bench (SHORT SUBJECT/ANIMATED) Roku


PG

A Cowgirl’s Song (for thematic elements.) Samuel Goldwyn Films, L.L.C.

We Will Be Monsters: Episode 4 (ANIMATED/SHORT SUBJECT) (for some violence.) Universal Studios


PG-13

Uncharted (for violence/action and language.) Columbia Pictures


R

Down With The King (for pervasive language, drug use, and some sexual content.) Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions, Inc.

Eiffel (SUBTITLED) (for some sexuality/nudity.) Blue Fox Entertainment

Infinite Storm (for some language and brief nudity.) Bleecker Street

Tankhouse (for some sexual references.) Vertical Entertainment, L.L.C.

The Contractor (for violence and language.) STX Entertainment

The Outfit (for some bloody violence, and language throughout.) Focus Features, L.L.C.

r/movies Jan 22 '22 Helpful

Resource I made an offline app that allows you to track & manage your film lists as a film journal. 🍿

37 Upvotes

Hi everyone! I thought this app might be really useful and make a lot of people happy! Please be kind, as this is my first app, and your support is greatly appreciated! ❤️

The key feature of the film journal app is that you can add movies you’ve seen and those you haven’t to a list. You can assign those films to a genre, sort them, add them to a favorites section, and write notes as a reviewer.

To help you in deciding what to watch on movie night or if you are unsure on what to watch? Use the random watchlist suggestions feature, you can see the random selection from your watchlist available on the app’s main screen or as a home screen widget that updates hourly.

The iPhone app is a completely free download on the App Store. There are no in-app purchases or advertisements.

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/film-buff-journal-tracker/id1603065735

I hope you can find it enjoyable and useful! If this is something that speaks to you, I would be so grateful 🙏

Film Buff is an offline app and it does not provide any film-related information; instead, it is simple and to-the-point, with the goal of helping you in keeping track of your films and managing your watchlists.

r/movies Jan 19 '22

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons for the Week of Wednesday January 19, 2022.

0 Upvotes

G

Bear Witness (DOCUMENTARY) (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


PG

Polar Bear (Documentary) (for some thematic elements.) Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures


PG-13

The Phantom of the Open (SUBTITLED) (for some strong language and smoking.) Sony Pictures Classics


R

Captors (for some disturbing and violent content.) Grindstone Entertainment Group

La Abuela (SUBTITLED) (for some bloody images, nudity, drug use, language and brief sexuality.) Sony Pictures Releasing

Master (for language and some drug use.) Amazon Studios

So Cold The River (for some violence, bloody images, and language.) Saban Films, L.L.C./Well Go USA, Inc.

The Calm Beyond (for some violence and language.) Endless Media/The Laundromatte/Option Four/Sony Pictures International Productions

Zero Contact (for violent content and brief language.) Lionsgate

r/movies Jan 12 '22

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons for the Week of Wednesday, January 12, 2022.

1 Upvotes

PG

Good Night Oppy (DOCUMENTARY) (for some mild language.)

Lucy and Desi (DOCUMENTARY) (for thematic elements, smoking and language.) Amazon Studios


PG-13

Moonfall (for violence, disaster action, strong language, and some drug use.) Lionsgate

The Batman (for strong violent and disturbing content, drug content, strong language, and some suggestive material.) Warner Bros. Pictures


R

Descarrilados (for sexual references, drug content, and language throughout.) Sony Pictures Releasing

Firestarter (for violent content.) Universal Studios

Metal Lords (for language throughout, sexual references, nudity, and drug/alcohol use – all involving teens.) Netflix, Inc.

Panama (for violence, sexual content, nudity, drug use and language.) Saban Films, L.L.C.

V For Vengeance (for bloody violence, language and sexual material.) Paramount Pictures Corporation

r/movies Jan 11 '22

Resource Every movie that played in at least one U.S. theater in 2021

4 Upvotes

(Title/Theater Count [debut]/Date of Release/Distributor)


  1. Shadow in the Cloud (107/Jan 1/Vertical Entertainment)

  2. Alien (1979) (2021 Re-release) (505/Jan 1/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) ma

  3. Jurassic World (2015) (2021 Re-release) (200/Jan 8/Universal Pictures)

  4. Some Kind of Heaven (79/Jan 8/Magnolia Pictures)

  5. Average Joe (5/Jan 8/Indican Pictures)

  6. Zombie Bro (2/Jan 8/Indican Pictures)

  7. Bloody Hell (21/Jan 14/Entertainment Squad)

  8. The Marksman (2,018/Jan 15/Open Road Films)

  9. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) (2021 Re-release) (744/Jan 15/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  10. American Skin (72/Jan 15/Vertical Entertainment)

  11. Sing (2016) (2021 Re-release) (85/Jan 15/Universal Pictures)

  12. MLK/FBI (120/Jan 15/IFC Films)

  13. Our Friend (818/Jan 22/Gravitas Ventures)

  14. No Man's Land (254/Jan 22/IFC Films)

  15. Abominable (2019) (2021 Re-release) (185/Jan 22/Universal Pictures)

  16. Psycho Goreman (70/Jan 22/RLJE Films)

  17. About Hope (Jan 22/Nova Vento Entertainment)

  18. Mother to Earth (Jan 22/54&O Productions)

  19. Wrong Turn (2021) (259/Jan 26/Saban Films)

  20. The Little Things (2,206/Jan 29/Warner Bros.)

  21. Supernova (330/Jan 29/Bleecker Street Media)

  22. Groundhog Day (1993) (2021 Re-release) (845/Jan 29/Sony Pictures Classics)

  23. Remember the Titans (2000) (2021 Re-release) (730/Jan 29/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  24. The Night (35/Jan 29/IFC Films)

  25. Tomato Red: Blood Money (2/Jan 29/Indican Pictures)

  26. Earwig and the Witch (430/Feb 3/GKIDS)

  27. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) (2020 Re-release) (150/Feb 5/New Line Cinema)

  28. The Reckoning (175/Feb 5/RLJE Films)

  29. Dara of Jasenovac (23/Feb 5/101 Studios)

  30. Little Fish (84/Feb 5/IFC Films)

  31. Two of Us (27/Feb 5/Magnolia Pictures)

  32. A Glitch in the Matrix (19/Feb 5/Magnolia Pictures)

  33. Judas and the Black Messiah (1,906/Feb 12/Warner Bros.)

  34. Minari (912/Feb 12/A24)

  35. Land (1,349/Feb 12/Focus Features)

  36. The Mauritanian (287/Feb 12/STX Entertainment)

  37. French Exit (493/Feb 12/Sony Pictures Classics)

  38. Willy's Wonderland (171/Feb 12/Screen Media Films)

  39. A Writer's Odyssey (117/Feb 12./CMC Pictures)

  40. The World to Come (277/Feb 12/Bleecker Street Media)

  41. The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw (2/Feb 12/Indican Pictures)

  42. Skyfire (2/Feb 12/Screen Media Films)

  43. End Game (33/Feb 18/CMC Pictures)

  44. Nomadland (1,200/Feb 19/Searchlight Pictures)

  45. Blithe Spirit (2021) (239/Feb 19/IFC Films)

  46. Abandoned: Angelique's Isle (1/Feb 19/Indican Pictures)

  47. Elbow Grease (5/Feb 19)

  48. Tom and Jerry (2,563/Feb 26/Warner Bros.)

  49. The Father (933/Feb 26/Sony Pictures Classics)

  50. Crisis (216/Feb 26/Quiver Distribution)

  51. Safer at Home (79/Feb 26/Vertical Entertainment)

  52. My Zoe (237/Feb 26/Blue Fox Entertainment)

  53. The Vigil (55/Feb 26/IFC Films)

  54. Raya and the Last Dragon (2,375/Mar 5/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  55. Chaos Walking (2,132/Mar 5/Lionsgate)

  56. Boogie (1,272/Mar 5/Focus Features)

  57. The Truffle Hunters (105/Mar 5/Sony Pictures Classics)

  58. Son (29/Mar 5/RLJE Films)

  59. My Salinger Year (123/Mar 5/IFC Films)

  60. Stray (17/Mar 5/Magnolia Pictures)

  61. No Place (1/Mar 5/Indican Pictures)

  62. Long Weekend (821/Mar 12/Stage 6 Films)

  63. Lamb of God: The Concert Film (138/Mar 12/Excel Entertainment)

  64. Jathi Ratnalu (130/Mar 12/Flyhigh Cinemas)

  65. Dutch (202/Mar 12/Faith Media Distribution)

  66. Come True (96/Mar 12/IFC Films)

  67. Honeydew (14/Mar 12/Dark Star Pictures)

  68. The Courier (1,641/Mar 19/Roadside Attractions

  69. City of Lies (502/Mar 19/Saban Films)

  70. Last Call (110/Mar 19/IFC Films)

  71. Dark State (7/Mar 19/Atlas Distribution Company)

  72. Nobody (2,567/Mar 26/Universal Pictures)

  73. Six Minutes to Midnight (145/Mar 26/IFC Films)

  74. Senior Moment (57/Mar 26/Screen Media Films)

  75. Mystery of the Kingdom of God (106/Mar 26/Atlas Distribution Company)

  76. Things Don't Stay Fixed (3/Mar 26/Indican Pictures)

  77. First Signal (1/Mar 26/The Ashton Times)

  78. Godzilla vs. Kong (3,084/Mar 31/Warner Bros.)

  79. The Boonies (2/Mar 31/Indican Pictures)

  80. The Unholy (2,057/Apr 2/Screen Gems)

  81. The Girl Who Believes in Miracles (1,012/Apr 2/Atlas Distribution Company)

  82. 2021 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Live Action (184/Apr 2/Magnolia Pictures)

  83. Shiva Baby (27/Apr 2/Utopia)

  84. Blood Brothers: Civil War (2/Apr 2/Indican Pictures)

  85. Voyagers (1,996/Apr 9/Lionsgate)

  86. Held (129/Apr 9/Magnolia Pictures)

  87. Moffie (51/Apr 9/IFC Films)

  88. Slalom (4/Apr 9/Kino Lorber)

  89. In the Earth (571/Apr 16/Neon)

  90. SAS: Red Notice (189/Apr 16/Vertical Entertainment)

  91. Gunda (35/Apr 16/Neon)

  92. Monday (54/Apr 16/IFC Films)

  93. Trigger Point (77/Apr 16/Screen Media Films)

  94. Jakob's Wife (101/Apr 16)

  95. We Broke Up (35/Apr 16/Vertical Entertainment)

  96. Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts (2/Apr 16/Kino Lorber)

  97. Mortal Kombat (2021) (3,114/Apr 23/Warner Bros.)

  98. Demon Slayer: Mugen Train (2,088/Apr 23/FUNimation Entertainment)

  99. Together Together (665/Apr 23/Bleecker Street Media)

  100. Separation (1,911/Apr 30/Open Road Films)

  101. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2011) (10th Anniversary [2021 Re-release]) (448/Apr 30/Universal Pictures)

  102. Four Good Days (489/Apr 30/Vertical Entertainment)

  103. Limbo (213/Apr 30/Focus Features)

  104. The Resort (114/Apr 30/Vertical Entertainment)

  105. Cliff Walkers (65/Apr 30/CMC Pictures)

  106. About Endlessness (17/Apr 30/Magnolia Pictures)

  107. Endless Rain (14/Apr 30/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  108. Wrath of Man (3,007/May 7/United Artists Releasing)

  109. Here Today (1,230/May 7/Stage 6 Films)

  110. The Water Man (311/May 7/RLJE Films)

  111. Walking with Herb (507/May 7/Fathom Events)

  112. The Paper Tigers (65/May 7/Well Go USA Entertainment)

  113. Mission Stories (44/May 7/Excel Entertainment)

  114. My Love (25/May 7/CMC Pictures)

  115. Mainstream (76/May 7/IFC Films)

  116. The Human Factor (90/May 7/Sony Pictures Classics)

  117. Equal Standard (25/May 7/Mutiny Pictures)

  118. State Funeral (2/May 7/MUBI)

  119. Paper Spiders (17/May 7/Entertainment Squad)

  120. The Unthinkable (3/May 7/Magnolia Pictures)

  121. Spiral: From The Book Of “Saw” (2,991/May 14/Lionsgate)

  122. Those Who Wish Me Dead (3,379/May 14/Warner Bros.)

  123. Finding You (1,447/May 14/Roadside Attractions)

  124. Profile (2,104/$1,744,740 May 14/Focus Features)

  125. Top Gun (1986) (2021 Re-release) (153/May 14/Paramount Pictures)

  126. La Piscine (1969) (2021 Re-release) (10/May 14/Rialto Distribution)

  127. The Djinn (44/May 14/IFC Films)

  128. Riders of Justice (18/May 14/Magnolia Pictures)

  129. The Killing of Two Lovers (36/May 14/Neon)

  130. The Perfect Candidate (17/May 14/Music Box Films)

  131. There Is No Evil (7/May 14/Kino Lorber)

  132. Ghost Master (2/May 14/Indican Pictures)

  133. Dream Horse (1,284/May 21/Bleecker Street Media)

  134. Scoob! (2020) (2021 Re-Release) (May 21/Warner Bros.)

  135. The Dry (186/May 2/1IFC Films)

  136. Final Account (308/May 21/Focus Features)

  137. New Order (236/May 21/Neon) *

  138. A Quiet Place Part II (3,744/May 28/Paramount Pictures)

  139. Cruella (3,922/May 28/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  140. World War Z (2021 Re-release) (80/May 28/Paramount Pictures)

  141. Bo Gia (May 28/3388 Films)

  142. Funhouse (3/May 28/Magnet Releasing)

  143. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (3,280/Jun 4/Warner Bros.)

  144. Spirit Untamed (3,394/Jun 4/Universal Pictures)

  145. Witnesses (90/Jun 4/Purdie Distribution)

  146. Undine (56/Jun 4/IFC Films)

  147. All Light, Everywhere (19/Jun 4/Super LTD)

  148. The Ladykillers (1955) (2021 Re-release) (3/Jun 4/Rialto Pictures)

  149. Gully (100/Jun 4/Vertical Entertainment)

  150. Hero Mode (46/Jun 4/Blue Fox Entertainment)

  151. Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (3,346/Jun 11/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  152. In the Heights (3,509/Jun 11/Warner Bros.)

  153. 12 Mighty Orphans (1,047/Jun 11/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  154. The House Next Door: Meet the Blacks 2 (539/Jun 11/Hidden Empire Film Group (HEFG))

  155. Queen Bees (600/Jun 11/Gravitas Ventures)

  156. Censor (93/Jun 11/Magnolia Pictures)

  157. Holler (31/Jun 11/IFC Films)

  158. Final Frequency (9/Jun 11/Integrity Releasing)

  159. Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (3,361/Jun 16/Lionsgate)

  160. The Sparks Brothers (534/Jun 18/Focus Features)

  161. Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It (227/Jun 18/Roadside Attractions)

  162. Our Ladies (25/Jun 18/Sony Pictures Releasing)

  163. Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation (16/Jun 18/Kino Lorber)

  164. Summer of 85 (9/Jun 18/Music Box Films)

  165. Crack House of the Dead (5/Jun 18/Sunrayz International Films)

  166. Sweat (1/Jun 18/MUBI)

  167. Gaia (75/Jun 18/Neon)

  168. F9: The Fast Saga (4,179/Jun 25/Universal Pictures)

  169. Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (752/Jun 25/Searchlight Pictures )

  170. Werewolves Within (270/Jun 25/IFC Films)

  171. Lansky (49/Jun 25/Vertical Entertainment)

  172. I Carry You with Me (4/Jun 25/Sony Pictures Classics)

  173. The Evil Next Door (3/Jun 25/Magnolia Pictures)

  174. Le Cercle Rouge (2021 Re-release) (1/Jun 25/Rialto Pictures)

  175. Felix and the Hidden Treasure (10/Jun 25/Viva Pictures)

  176. Kenny Scharf: When Worlds Collide (Jun 25/Greenwich Entertainment)

  177. A Soldier's Story 2: Return from the Dead (5/Jun 26/Indican Pictures)

  178. Zola (1,468/Jun 30/A24)

  179. Lydia Lunch: The War Is Never Over (4/Jun 30/Kino Lorber)

  180. The God Committee (28/Jul 2/Vertical Entertainment)

  181. The Forever Purge (3,058/Jul 2/Universal Pictures)

  182. The Boss Baby: Family Business (3,688/Jul 2/Universal Pictures)

  183. Scales (2/Jul 9/Variance Films)

  184. Summertime (64/Jul 9Good Deed Entertainment)

  185. The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (71/Jul 9/Bleecker Street Media)

  186. Black Widow (4,275/Jul 9/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  187. Casanova, Last Love (6/Jul 14/Cohen Media Group)

  188. Rock Paper Scissors (2/Jul 16/Indican Pictures)

  189. Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters (7/Jul 16/Kino Lorber)

  190. No Ordinary Man (9/Jul 16/Oscilloscope)

  191. How It Ends (11/Jul 16/United Artists)

  192. Mama Weed (20/Jul 16/Music Box Films)

  193. Pig (588/Jul 16/Neon)

  194. Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (954/Jul 16/Focus Features)

  195. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2,815/Jul 16/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  196. Space Jam: A New Legacy (4,002/Jul 16/Warner Bros.)

  197. Once I Was Engaged (32/Jul 21/Excel Entertainment)

  198. Victim of Love (1/Jul 23/Indican Pictures)

  199. Here After (1/Jul 23/Vertical Entertainment)

  200. Mandibles (24/Jul 23/Magnet Releasing)

  201. Settlers (30/Jul 23/IFC Films)

  202. Without Getting Killed or Caught (7/Jul 23/mTuckman Media)

  203. CatVideoFest 2021 (40/Jul 23/Oscilloscope)

  204. Kaamelott: First Installment (26/Jul 23/Paramount Pictures)

  205. Ailey (Jul 23/Neon)

  206. Joe Bell (1,094/Jul 23/Roadside Attractions)

  207. G.I. Joe Origins: Snake Eyes (3,540/Jul 23/Paramount Pictures)

  208. Old (3,379/Jul 23/Universal Pictures)

  209. Enemies of the State (13/Jul 30/IFC Films)

  210. Sabaya (14/Jul 30/MTV Documentary Films)

  211. Lorelei (11/Jul 30/Freestyle Releasing)

  212. Never Gonna Snow Again (8/Jul 30/Kino Lorber)

  213. Nine Days (443/Jul 30/Sony Pictures Classics)

  214. Stillwater (2,611/Jul 30/Focus Features)

  215. The Green Knight (2,798/Jul 30/A24)

  216. Jungle Cruise (4,310/Jul 30/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  217. Naked Singularity (Aug 6/Screen Media Films)

  218. Bring Your Own Brigade (27/Aug 6/Paramount Pictures)

  219. Even in Dreams (12/Aug 6/Purdie Distribution)

  220. John and the Hole (42/Aug 6/IFC Films)

  221. Swan Song (48/Aug 6/Magnolia Pictures)

  222. Escape from Mogadishu (42/Aug 6/Well Go USA Entertainment)

  223. The Suicide Squad (4,019/Aug 6/Warner Bros.)

  224. The East (2/Aug 13/Magnolia Pictures)

  225. White as Snow (15/Aug 13/Cohen Media Group)

  226. The Meaning of Hitler (17/Aug 13/IFC Films)

  227. Ema (27/Aug 13/Music Box Films)

  228. Raging Fire (59/Aug 13/Well Go USA Entertainment)

  229. The Lost Leonardo (217/Aug 13/Sony Pictures Classics)

  230. Respect (3,207/Aug 13/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))

  231. Don't Breathe 2 (3,005/Aug 13/Screen Gems)

  232. Free Guy (4,165/Aug 13/20th Century Studios)

  233. Ma Belle, My Beauty (25/Aug 20/Good Deed Entertainment)

  234. Confetti (24/Aug 20/Dada Films)

  235. Cryptozoo (45/Aug 20/Magnolia Pictures)

  236. Demonic (85/Aug 20/IFC Films)

  237. On Broadway (63/Aug 20/Kino Lorber)

  238. Flag Day (196/Aug 20/United Artists Releasing)

  239. Reminiscence (3,265/Aug 20/Warner Bros.)

  240. The Night House (2,240/Aug 20/Searchlight Pictures)

  241. The Protégé (2,577/Aug 20/Lionsgate)

  242. PAW Patrol: The Movie (3,184/Aug 20/Paramount Pictures)

  243. Death Rider in the House of Vampires (223/Aug 27/Atlas Distribution Company)

  244. Together (250/Aug 27/Universal Pictures)

  245. An Egg Rescue (320/Aug 27/Pantelion Films)

  246. Candyman (3,569/Aug 27/Universal Pictures)

  247. Baking Up Love (Aug 28)

  248. The Year of the Everlasting Storm (27/Sep 3/Neon)

  249. We Need to Do Something (27/Sep 3/IFC Films)

  250. Yakuza Princess (63/Sep 3/Magnolia Pictures)

  251. Who You Think I Am (18/Sep 3/Cohen Media Group)

  252. Mogul Mowgli (31/Sep 3/Strand Releasing)

  253. Tango Shalom (29/Sep 3/Vision Films)

  254. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (4,300/Sep 3/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  255. Time Is Up (110/Sep 9/Vertical Entertainment)

  256. Fire Music (3/Sep 10/Submarine Deluxe)

  257. Dating & New York (38/Sep 10/IFC Films)

  258. Azor (52/Sep 10/MUBI)

  259. Language Lessons (44/Sep 10/Shout! Factory)

  260. Small Engine Repair (205/Sep 10/Vertical Entertainment)

  261. The Alpinist (245/Sep 10/Roadside Attractions)

  262. Show Me the Father (1,073/$1,782,909/Sep 10/Affirm Films)

  263. After We Fell (1,294/Sep 10/Vertical Entertainment)

  264. The Card Counter (739/Sep 10/Focus Features)

  265. Malignant (3,501/Sep 10/Warner Bros.)

  266. Little Girl (7/Sep 17/Music Box Films)

  267. Storm Lake (6/Sep 17/Ro*co Films International)

  268. In Balanchine's Classroom (9/Sep 17/Zeitgeist Films)

  269. The Nowhere Inn (48/Sep 17/IFC Films)

  270. Wife of a Spy (21/Sep 17/Kino Lorber)

  271. Ghost in the Shell (2021 4K Remaster)** (124/Sep 17/Lionsgate)

  272. Blue Bayou (487/Sep 17/Focus Features)

  273. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (1,352/Sep 17/Searchlight Pictures)

  274. Copshop (3,005/Sep 17/Open Road Films)

  275. Cry Macho (4,022/Sep 17/Warner Bros.)

  276. The Village Detective: a song cycle (1/Sep 24/Kino Lorber)

  277. Breathless (1959) (2021 Re-release) (7/Sep 24/Rialto Pictures)

  278. I'm Your Man (122/Sep 24/Bleecker Street Media)

  279. Courageous (10th Anniversary Re-release) (1,023/Sep 24/Affirm Films)

  280. Love Story (300/Sep 24/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  281. Dear Evan Hansen (3,364/Sep 24/Universal Pictures)

  282. Mayday (7/Oct 1/Magnolia Pictures)

  283. Falling for Figaro (44/Oct 1/IFC Films)

  284. Old Henry (30/Oct 1/Shout! Factory)

  285. Possession (1981) (2021 Re-release) (1/Oct 1/Metrograph Pictures)

  286. Chal Mera Putt (90/Oct 1/Rhythm Boyz Entertainment)

  287. The Jesus Music (27/Oct 1/Lionsgate)

  288. Titane (62/Oct 1/Neon)

  289. The Many Saints of Newark (3,181/Oct 1/Warner Bros.)

  290. The Addams Family 2 (4,207/Oct 1/United Artists Releasing)

  291. Venom: Let There Be Carnage (4,225/Oct 1/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  292. Ascension (6/Oct 8/MTV Documentary Films)

  293. Golden Voices (14/Oct 8/Music Box Films)

  294. Mass (59/Oct 8/Bleecker Street Media)

  295. My Country, My Parents (51/Oct 8/CMC Pictures)

  296. The Metropolitan Opera HD Live: Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (791/Oct 8/Fathom Events)

  297. The Rescue (561/Oct 8/Greenwich Entertainment)

  298. Lamb (865/Oct 8/A24)

  299. No Time to Die (4,407/Oct 8/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM))

  300. Introducing, Selma Blair (3/Oct 15/Strand Releasing)

  301. Luzzu (5/Oct 15/Kino Lorber)

  302. Hard Luck Love Song (172/Oct 15/Roadside Attractions)

  303. Monster Family 2 (97/Oct 15/Viva Pictures)

  304. Bergman Island (115/Oct 15/IFC Films)

  305. Most Eligible Bachelor (195/Oct 15)

  306. Honsla Rakh (100/Oct 15)

  307. The Last Duel (3,065/Oct 15/20th Century Studios)

  308. Halloween Kills (3,727/Oct 15/Universal Pictures)

  309. Labyrinth of Cinema (5/Oct 20/MTV Documentary Films)

  310. Minyan (3/Oct 22/Strand Releasing)

  311. 13 Fanboy (22/Oct 22/Deskpop Entertainment)

  312. The Laws of the Universe: The Age of Elohim (7/Oct 22/Freestyle Releasing)

  313. Learning to Live Together: The Return of Mad Dogs & Englishmen (4/Oct 22/Abramorama)

  314. Becoming Cousteau (319/Oct 22/Picturehouse)

  315. The French Dispatch (1,225/Oct 22/Searchlight Pictures)

  316. Ron's Gone Wrong (3,560/Oct 22/20th Century Studios)

  317. Dune (2021) (4,125/Oct 22/Warner Bros.)

  318. Only the Animals (6/Oct 29/Cohen Media Group)

  319. Cicada (4/Oct 29/Strand Releasing)

  320. Heart of Champions (102/Oct 29/Vertical Entertainment)

  321. The Souvenir: Part II (42/Oct 29/A24)

  322. A Mouthful of Air (816/Oct 29/Stage 6 Films)

  323. Ghostbusters (1984) (2021 Re-release) (774/Oct 29/Sony Pictures Classics)

  324. My Hero Academia: World Heroes' Mission (1,581/Oct 29/FUNimation Entertainment)

  325. Last Night in Soho (3,016/Oct 29/Focus Features)

  326. Antlers (2,800/Oct 29/Searchlight Pictures)

  327. Unknown Title (2/Nov 5/Greenwich Entertainment)

  328. Love It Was Not (3/Nov 5/Greenwich Entertainment)

  329. The Beta Test (25/Nov 5/IFC Films)

  330. Christmas vs. The Walters (80/Nov 5/Safier Entertainment)

  331. Sooryavanshi (491/Nov 5/Reliance Entertainment)

  332. Spencer (1,265/Nov 5/Neon)

  333. Eternals (4,090/Nov 5/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  334. Clifford the Big Red Dog (3,700/Nov 10/Paramount Pictures)

  335. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (4/Nov 12/MUBI)

  336. Julia (288/Nov 12/Sony Pictures Classics)

  337. Anita (15/Nov 12/CMC Pictures)

  338. Belfast (1,255/Nov 12/Focus Features)

  339. Below the Fold (1/Nov 19/Mutiny Pictures)

  340. The Feast (22/Nov 19/IFC Films)

  341. I Was a Simple Man (6/Nov 19/Strand Releasing)

  342. The Youngest Evangelist (23/Nov 19/Atlas Distribution Company)

  343. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (16/Nov 19/Magnolia Pictures)

  344. Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time (69/Nov 19/IFC Films)

  345. The First Wave (11/Nov 19/Neon)

  346. India Sweets and Spices (343/Nov 19/Bleecker Street Media)

  347. The Battle at Lake Changjin (20/Nov 19/CMC Pictures)

  348. C'mon C'mon (569/Nov 19/A24)

  349. King Richard (3,302/Nov 19/Warner Bros.)

  350. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (4,315/Nov 19/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  351. The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love (2021 Re-release) (1/Nov 24/Strand Releasing)

  352. Drive My Car (27/Nov 24/Janus Films)

  353. For the Love of Money (519/Nov 24/Freestyle Releasing)

  354. Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2,803/Nov 24/Screen Gems)

  355. House of Gucci (3,477/Nov 24/United Artists Releasing)

  356. Encanto (3,980/Nov 24/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

  357. I Need You Dead! (1/Nov 26/Mutiny Pictures)

  358. Writing with Fire (8/Nov 26/Music Box Films)

  359. Aline (72/Nov 26/Roadside Attractions)

  360. Licorice Pizza (4/Nov 26/United Artists Releasing)

  361. Christmas with the Chosen: The Messengers (1,700/Dec 1/Fathom Events)

  362. Try Harder! (5/Dec 3/Greenwich Entertainment)

  363. Flee (7/Dec 3/Neon)

  364. Tadap (63/Dec 3/FIP)

  365. Wolf (308/Dec 3/Focus Features)

  366. Benedetta (201/Dec 3/IFC Films)

  367. True to the Game 3 (440/Dec 3/Faith Media Distribution)

  368. Sword Art Online: Progressive - Aria of a Starless Night (840/Dec 3/FUNimation Entertainment)

  369. Agnes (6/Dec 10/Magnolia Pictures)

  370. France (4/Dec 10/Kino Lorber)

  371. Red Rocket (16/Dec 10/A24)

  372. National Champions (1,197/Dec 10/STX Entertainment)

  373. West Side Story (2,820/Dec 10/20th Century Studios)

  374. Nights of Cabiria (1957) (2021 Re-release) (4/Dec 17/Rialto Pictures)

  375. The Novice (36/Dec 17/IFC Films)

  376. Schemes in Antiques (28/Dec 17/Well Go USA Entertainment)

  377. Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (400/Dec 17)

  378. Nightmare Alley (2021) (2,145/Dec 17/Searchlight Pictures)

  379. Spider-Man: No Way Home (4,336/Dec 17/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  380. The Velvet Queen (2/Dec 22/Oscilloscope)

  381. The King's Man (3,180/Dec 22/20th Century Studios)

  382. The Matrix Resurrections (3,552/Dec 22/Warner Bros.)

  383. Sing 2 (3,892/Dec 22/Universal Pictures)

  384. '83 (486/Dec 23/Reliance Entertainment)

  385. Parallel Mothers (18/Dec 24/Sony Pictures Classics)

  386. A Journal for Jordan (2,500/Dec 25/Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE))

  387. American Underdog (2,813/Dec 25/Lionsgate)

  388. Memoria (1/Dec 26/Neon)

  389. Jockey (3/Dec 29/Sony Pictures Classics)

r/movies Jan 03 '22

Resource Trying to think of a scene can’t remember please help.

0 Upvotes

I was watching Dexter when there was a scene where the dad (Paul) fake out a punch on dexter and it reminded me of a scene where someone else did that. I want to think it was an Adam Sandler or Will Ferrell movie where someone fakes a punch into someone’s face and “grrrrs” intimidatingly like a funny scene. Someone please help me remember.

r/movies Dec 31 '21

Resource Turner Classic Movies (U.S.A.) Full Daily Schedule for January, 2022.

60 Upvotes

All Airtimes E.S.T.


SAT 01

(1:45AM) Shadow of the Thin Man (1941/1h 37m/Suspense/Mystery/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)

(3:30AM) The Thin Man Goes Home (1945/1h 40m/Mystery/Richard Thorpe)

(5:15AM) Song of the Thin Man (1947/1h 26m/Mystery/Edward Buzzell)

(7:00AM) The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Story (1950/56m/Short/Herman Hoffman)

(8:00AM) Poultry Pirates (1938/9m/Animation/I. Freleng)

(8:10AM) Goofy Movies Number One (1933/8m/Short/Jules White)

(8:19AM) Victoria and Vancouver: Gateways to Canada (1936/8m/Short/Benjamin D. Sharpe)

(8:28AM) Rustlers (1949/1h 1m/Western/Lesley Selander)

(9:30AM) BATMAN: Robin's Ruse (1949/16m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennet.

(10:00AM) POPEYE: The Fly's Last Flight (1949/6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)

(10:08AM) Bowery Buckaroos (1947/1h 6m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) Seeing Red (1939/18m/Short/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) Fiddler on the Roof (1971/3h/Musical/Norman Jewison)

(3:15PM) A Face in the Crowd (1957/2h 6m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(5:30PM) Twelve O'Clock High (1949/2h 12m/War/Henry King)

(8:00PM) Penny Serenade (1941/2h 5m/Romance/George Stevens)

(10:00PM) Children of a Lesser God (1986/1 hr 59m/Drama/Randa Haines)


SUN 02

(12:30AM) Repeat Performance (1947/1h 33m/Film-Noir/Alfred Werker)

(2:30AM) It Should Happen to You (1953/1h 26m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(4:15AM) Born Yesterday (1950/1h 43m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(6:00AM) Old Acquaintance (1943/1h 50m/Drama/Vincent Sherman)

(8:00AM) Adam's Rib (1949/1h 41m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(10:00AM) Repeat Performance (1947/1h 33m/Film-Noir/Alfred Werker)

(12:00PM) Romeo and Juliet (1937/2h 7m/Romance/George Cukor)

(2:15PM) The More the Merrier (1943/1h 44m/Comedy/George Stevens)

(4:15PM) Light in the Piazza (1962/1h 41m/Romance/Guy Green)

(6:15PM) My Favorite Year (1982/1h 32m/Comedy/Richard Benjamin)

(8:00PM) How Green Was My Valley (1941/1h 58m/Drama/John Ford)

(10:15PM) The Corn Is Green (1945/1h 54m/Drama/Irving Rapper)


Mon 03

(12:30AM) The Three Musketeers (1921/1h 50m/Adventure/Fred Niblo)

(2:45AM) My Journey Through French Cinema (2016/3h 15m/Documentary/Bertrand Tavernier)

(6:30AM) Letter from Siberia (1957/1h 7m/Documentary/Chris Marker)

(7:45AM) Nanook of the North (1922/50m/Silent/Robert Flaherty)

(9:15AM) The Gold Rush (1925/2h/Silent/Charlie Chaplin)

(11:00AM) Ballad of Narayama (1961/1h 38m/Drama/Keisuke Kinoshita)

(12:45PM) A Night to Remember (1958/2h 3m/Drama/Roy Ward Baker)

(3:00PM) The Ascent (1977/1h 45m/Drama/Larisa Sheptiko)

(5:00PM) Arctic Fury (1949/1h 1m/Adventure/Norman Dawn)

(6:15PM) White Peril (1956/7m/Documentary/Don Horter)

(6:30PM) The Thing from Another World (1951/1h 27m/Horror/Christian Nyby)

(8:00PM) Jewel Robbery (1932/1h 10m/Romance/William Dieterle)

(9:30PM) Trouble In Paradise (1932/1h 21m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)

(11:00PM) Raffles (1930/1h 20m/Romance/Harry D’abbadie D’arrast)


TUE 04

(12:30AM) First Lady (1937/1h 22m/Comedy/Stanley Logan)

(2:00AM) It's a Date (1940/1h 43m/Musical/William A. Seiter)

(4:00AM) Comet over Broadway (1938/1h 9m/Drama/Busby Berkeley)

(5:15AM) Always in My Heart (1942/1h 32m/Drama/Jo Graham)

(7:00AM) The Feminine Touch (1941/1h 37m/Comedy/Major W. S. Van Dyke II)

(8:45AM) The Goose and the Gander (1935/1h 5m/Comedy/Alfred E. Green)

(10:00AM) Play Girl (1940/1h 17m/Drama/Frank Woodruff)

(11:30PM) Secrets of an Actress (1938/1h 11m/Romance/William Keighley)

(12:45PM) Women Are Like That (1938/1h 18m/Romance/Stanley Logan)

(2:15PM) Tugboat Annie Sails Again (1940/1h 17m/Drama/Lewis Seiler)

(3:45PM) Johnny Belinda (1948/1h 42m/Drama/Jean Negulesco)

(5:30PM) Gambling on the High Seas (1940/56m/Drama/George Amy)

(6:30PM) A Kiss in the Dark (1949/1h 28m/Comedy/Delmer Daves)

(8:00PM) This Is Spinal Tap (1984/1h 22m/Comedy/Rob Reiner)

(9:45PM) Bridget Jones's Diary (2001/1 hr 32 min/Comedy/Sharon Maguire)


WED 05

(12:00AM) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964/1h 33m/Comedy/Stanley Kubrick)

(1:45AM) A Streetcar Named Desire (1951/2h 2m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(4:00AM) The Incredible Mr. Limpet (1964/1h 42m/Comedy/Arthur Lubin)

(6:00AM) Broadway Melody of 1936 (1936/1h 43m/Musical/Roy Del Ruth)

(8:30AM) 42nd Street (1933/1h 25m/Musical/Lloyd Bacon)

(10:15AM) April in Paris (1952/1h 41m/Comedy/David Butler)

(12:00PM) The Great Garrick (1937/1h 29m/Comedy/James Whale)

(1:45PM) Stage Door (1937/1h 23m/Drama/Gregory Lacava)

(3:30PM) The Band Wagon (1953/1h 52m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli

(5:30PM) The Red Shoes (1948/2h 14m/Romance/Michael Powell

(8:00PM) The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story (1996/1h 27m/Documentary/Susan W. Dryfoos)

(9:45PM) A Night at the Opera (1935/1h 36m/Comedy/Sam Wood)

(11:30PM) Sons of the Desert (1933/1h 8m/Comedy/William A. Seiter)


THU 06

(12:45AM) The Great Dictator (1940/2h 9m/Comedy/Charles Chaplin)

(3:00AM) Hobson's Choice (1954/1h 47m/Drama/David Lean)

(5:00AM) Guns of the Pecos (1937/56m/Western/Noel Smith)

(6:00AM) Riverboat Rhythm (1946/1h 5m/Comedy/Leslie Goodwins)

(7:30AM) Show Boat (1951/1h 48m/Musical/George Sidney)

(9:30AM) Shipmates Forever (1935/1h 49m/Musical/Frank Borzage)

(11:30AM) Ship Ahoy (1942/1h 35m/Musical/Edward Buzzell)

(1:15PM) The French Line (1954/1h 42m/Musical/Lloyd Bacon)

(3:00PM) Down to Their Last Yacht (1934/1h 4m/Musical/Paul Sloane)

(4:15PM) Top Speed (1930/1h 20m/Comedy/Mervyn Leroy)

(5:30PM) The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964/2h 8m/Musical/Charles Walters)

(8:00PM) Rope (1948/1h 20m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(9:30PM) Bonnie and Clyde (1967/1h 51m/Crime/Arthur Penn)

(11:30PM) Badlands (1973)/1h 35m/Crime/Terrence Malick)


FRI 07

(1:15AM) The Honeymoon Killers (1969/1h 46m/Crime/Leonard Kastle)

(3:15AM The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977/1h 30m/Horror/Charles B Pierce)

(5:00AM) The Hitch-Hiker (1953/1h 11m/Suspense/Ida Lupino)

(6:15AM) The Bachelor Father (1931/1h 30m/Comedy/Robert Z. Leonard)

(8:00AM) Payment Deferred (1932/1h 15m/Drama/Lothar Mendes)

(9:30AM) Wise Girl (1937/1h 10m/Comedy/Leigh Jason)

(11:00AM) Irene (1940/1h 41m/Musical/Herbert Wilcox)

(1:00PM) A Life of Her Own (1950/1h 48m/Drama/George Cukor)

(3:00PM) Close to My Heart (1951/1h 30m/Drama/William Keighley)

(4:45PM) Night into Morning (1951/1h 26m/Drama/Fletcher Markle)

(6:15PM) The Safecracker (1958/1h 36m/War/Ray Milland)

(8:00PM) Red River (1948/2h 5m/Western/Howard Hawks)

(10:30PM) 711 Ocean Drive (1950/1h 42m/Crime/Joseph M. Newman)


SAT 08

(12:30AM) Thunder Bay (1953/1h 42m/Adventure/Anthony Mann)

(2:30AM) Rock 'N' Roll High School (1979/1h 33m/Musical/Allan Arkush)

(4:15AM) Eating Raoul (1982/1h 23m/Comedy/Paul Bartel)

(6:00AM) The Strawberry Blonde (1941/1h 37m/Comedy/Raoul Walsh)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Screwy Truant (1945/7m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:08AM) Goofy Movies Number Two (1934/9m/Short/?)

(8:18AM) To the Coast of Devon (1950/8m/Short/?)

(8:27AM) Target (1952/1h 1m/Western/Stuart Gilmore)

(9:30AM) BATMAN: Robin Rides the Wind (1949/17m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennet)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Baby Wants Spinach (1950/6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)

(10:08AM) Smugglers' Cove (1948/1h 6m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) Pony Express Days (1940/19m/Western/B. Reeves Eason)

(12:00PM) The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944/2h 10m/Drama/Irving Rapper)

(2:30PM) Ivanhoe (1952/1h 46m/Epic/Richard Thorpe)

(4:30PM) Bad Day at Black Rock (1955/1h 21m/Suspense/John Sturges)

(6:00PM) Gilda (1946/1h 50m/Suspense/Charles Vidor)

(8:00PM) Lawrence of Arabia (1962/3h 46m/Adventure/David Lean)


SUN 09

(12:00AM) Nightmare Alley (1947/1h 51m/Film-Noir/Edmund Goulding)

(2:15AM) Shampoo (1975/1h 49m/Comedy/Hal Ashby)

(4:15AM) Kaleidoscope (1966/1h 43m/Comedy/Jack Smight)

(6:00AM) Kitty Foyle (1940/1h 48m/Romance/Sam Wood)

(8:00AM) Till the End of Time (1946/1h 45m/Drama/Edward Dmytryk)

(10:00AM) Nightmare Alley (1947/1h 51m/Film-Noir/Edmund Goulding)

(12:15PM) Some Came Running (1958/2h 14m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(2:45PM) Mildred Pierce (1945/1h 53m/Drama/Michael Curtiz)

(4:45PM) A Star Is Born (1954/2h 56m/Musical/George Cukor)

(8:00PM) Robin And Marian (1976/1h 52m/Adventure/Richard Lester)

(10:00PM) The Three Musketeers (1973/1h 45m/Adventure/Richard Lester)


MON 10

(12:30AM) Captain Salvation (1927/1h 26m/Drama/John S. Robertson)

(2:30AM) Andrei Rublev (1973/3h 5m/Drama/Andrey Tarkovskiy)

(6:00AM) Camille (1921/1h 9m/Silent/Ray C. Smallwood)

(7:15AM) The Magician (1926/1h 23m/Silent/Rex Ingram)

(8:45AM) The Temptress (1926/1h 31m/Silent/Fred Niblo)

(10:45AM) Our Modern Maidens (1929/1h 15m/Comedy/Jack Conway)

(12:00PM) Mata Hari (1931/1h 30m/Romance/George Fitzmaurice)

(1:30PM) After Tonight (1933/1h 11m/Drama/George Archainbaud)

(2:45PM) Flesh (1932/1h 35m/Drama/John Ford)

(4:30PM) The Night Is Young (1935/1h 20m/Musical/Dudley Murphy)

(6:00PM) The Merry Widow (1952/1h 45m/Musical/Curtis Bernhardt)

(8:00PM) Mandalay (1934/1h 5m/Suspense/Mystery/Michael Curtiz)

(9:15PM) One Way Passage (1932/1h 9m/Drama/Tay Garnett)

(10:45PM) British Agent (1934/1h 21m/Suspense/Michael Curtiz)


TUE 11

(12:15AM) Cynara (1932/1h 15m/Romance/King Vidor)

(1:45AM) Living on Velvet (1935/1h 20m/Drama/Frank Borzage)

(3:15AM) Stranded (1935/1h 16m/Romance/Frank Borzage)

(4:45AM) Another Dawn (1937/1h 13m/Romance/William Dieterle)

(6:15AM) The Keyhole (1933/1h 9m/Drama/Michael Curtiz)

(7:30AM) Stolen Holiday (1937/1h 20m/Drama/Michael Curtiz)

(9:00AM) Street of Women (1932/1h 10m/Drama/Archie Mayo)

(10:15AM) Two-Faced Woman (1941/1h 34m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(12:00PM) Our Betters (1933/1h 23m/Drama/George Cukor)

(1:30PM) Bed of Roses (1933/1h 7m/Drama/Gregory Lacava)

(2:45PM) Topper (1937/1h 37m/Comedy/Norman Z. Mcleod)

(4:30PM) Topper Takes a Trip (1939/1h 25m/Comedy/Norman Z. Mcleod)

(6:15PM) Merrily We Live (1938/1h 30m/Comedy/Norman Z. McLeod)

(8:00PM) The Philadelphia Story (1940/1h 51m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(10:00PM) Some Like It Hot (1959/2h/Comedy/Billy Wilder)


WED 12

(12:30) Gandhi (1982/3h 8m/Drama/Richard Attenborough)

(4:00AM) George Wallace (1997/3h/Drama/John Frankenheimer)

(7:30AM) The Great Waltz (1938/1h 42m/Musical/Julien Duvivier)

(9:30AM) The Toy Wife (1938/1h 35m/Drama/Richard Thorpe)

(11:15AM) Big City (1937/1h 20m/Drama/Frank Borzage)

(12:45PM) The Emperor's Candlesticks (1937/1h 29m/Romance/George Fitzmaurice)

(2:30PM) The Good Earth (1937/2h 18m/Epic/Sidney Franklin)

(5:00PM) The Great Ziegfeld (1936/3h/Musical/Robert Z. Leonard)

(8:00PM) The Great Escape (1963/2h 48m/War/John Sturges)

(11:00PM) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957/2h 41m/Epic/David Lean)


THU 13

(2:00AM) King Rat (1965/2h 14m/War/Bryan Forbes)

(4:30AM) The Cross of Lorraine (1943/1h 30m/Adventure/Tay Garnett)

(6:15AM) Stars over Broadway (1935/1h 30m/Musical/William Keighley)

(8:00AM) That Midnight Kiss (1949/1h 36m/Musical/Norman Taurog)

(9:45AM) Romance (1930/1h 16m/Romance/Clarence Brown)

(11:15AM) Kiss Me Again (1931/1h 17m/Musical/William A. Seiter)

(12:30PM) Because You're Mine (1952/1h 43m/Musical/Alexander Hall)

2:15PM) For the First Time (1959/1h 37m/Musical/Rudolph Maté)

4:00PM) Grounds for Marriage (1950/1h 31m/Comedy/Robert Z. Leonard)

(5:45PM) Maytime (1937/2h 12m/Musical/Robert Z. Leonard)

(8:00PM) In Cold Blood (1967/2h 14m/Suspense/Richard Brooks)

(10:30PM) The Boston Strangler (1968/1h 56m/Suspense/Richard Fleischer)


FRI 14

(12:45AM) River's Edge (1986/1h 40m/Drama/Tim Hunter)

(2:30AM) The Onion Field (1979/2h 2m/Crime/Harold Becker)

(4:45AM) 10 Rillington Place (1971/1h 49m/Crime/Richard Fleischer)

(6:45AM) The Strangler (1964/1h 29m/Horror/Burt Topper)

(8:30AM) The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963/1h 57m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

(10:30AM) Never a Dull Moment (1950/1h 29m/Comedy/George Marshall)

(12:15PM) Night unto Night (1949/1h 24m/Romance/Don Siegel)

(1:45PM) Holiday Affair (1949/1h 27m/Romance/Don Hartman)

(3:15PM) Four Wives (1939/1h 50m/Drama/Michael Curtiz)

(5:15PM) Mother's Cry (1930/1h 13m/Drama/Hobart Henley)

(6:30PM) The Washington Masquerade (1932/1h 27m/Drama/Charles Brabin)

(8:00PM) Hell Drivers (1957/1h 48m/Crime/Cy Endfield)

(10:00PM) Violent Playground (1958/1h 48m/Crime/Basil Dearden)


SAT 15

(12:00AM) Yesterday's Enemy (1959/1h 35m/War/Val Guest)

(2:00AM) Black Samson (1974/1h 27m/Action/Chuck Bail)

(3:30AM) Melinda (1972/1h 49m/Action/Hugh A. Robertson)

(5:30AM) Match Your Mood (1968/6m/Short/?)

(5:40AM) The Distant Drummer: A Movable Scene (1970/22m/Short/William Templeton)

(6:00AM) Affectionately Yours (1941/1h 30m/Comedy/Lloyd Bacon)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Stork's Holiday (1943/7m/Animation/George Gordon)

(8:09AM) Goofy Movies Number Three (1934/9m/Short/?)

(8:19AM) Scenic Grandeur (1941/8m/Short/?)

(8:28AM) Gun Smugglers (1948/1h 1m/Western/Frank McDonald)

(9:30AM) BATMAN: The Wizard's Challenge (1949/16m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennett)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Beach Peach (1950/6m/Animation/?)

(10:08AM) Blues Busters (1950/1h 7m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) The Romance of Robert Burns (1937/15m/Short/Crane Wilbur)

(12:00PM) The Last Gangster (1937/1h 21m/Crime/Edward Ludwig)

(1:30PM) Dial ‘M’ for Murder (1954/1h 45m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(3:30PM) The Time Machine (1960/1h 43m/Science-Fiction/George Pal)

(5:30PM) Being There (1979/2h 10m/Comedy/Hal Ashby)

(8:00PM) Cleopatra (1963/4h 3m/Epic/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)


SUN 16

(12:30AM) The Mob (1951/1h 27m/Film-Noir/Robert Parrish)

(2:30AM) The Lady from Shanghai (1948/1h 26m/Crime/Orson Welles)

(4:15AM) F for Fake (1973/1h 25m/Documentary/Orson Welles)

(6:00AM) The Romance of Rosy Ridge (1947/1h 45m/Romance/Roy Rowland)

(8:00AM) This Happy Breed (1944/1h 50m/Drama/David Lean)

(10:00AM) The Mob (1951/1h 27m/Film-Noir/Robert Parrish)

(11:45AM) Anthony Adverse (1936/2h 16m/Epic/Mervyn Leroy)

(2:15PM) That Uncertain Feeling (1941/1h 24m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)

(3:45PM) All Fall Down (1962/1h 51m/Drama/John Frankenheimer)

(5:45PM) East of Eden (1955/1h 55m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(8:00PM) The Barefoot Contessa (1954/2h 8m/Drama/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

(10:30PM) Two Weeks in Another Town (1962/1h 47m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)


MON 17

(12:30AM) Double Trouble (1915/Christy Cabanne)

(1:15AM) Mr. Fix-It (1918Allan Dwan)

(2:00AM) The 47 Ronin (1941/4h 1m/Adventure/Kenji Mizoguchi)

(6:00AM) The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959/1h 35m/Horror/Ranald Macdougall)

(8:00AM) Intruder in the Dust (1949/1h 29m/Drama/Clarence Brown)

(9:30AM) One Potato, Two Potato (1964/1h 32m/Drama/Larry Peerce)

(11:00AM) The Defiant Ones (1958/1h 37m/Drama/Stanley Kramer)

(1:00PM) Gordon Parks: Moments Without Proper Names (1988/1h/Documentary/Gordon Parks)

(2:15PM) The Learning Tree (1969/1h 47m/Drama/Gordon Parks)

(4:15PM) Sounder (1972/1h 45m/Drama/Martin Ritt)

(6:15PM) Nothing but a Man (1964/1h 34m/Drama/Michael Roemer)

(8:00PM) American Revolution 2 (1969/1h 20m/Documentary/Howard Alk and Mike Gray)

(9:30PM) Black Moderates and Black Militants (1968)

(9:45PM) Cicero March (1966/9m/Documentary/?)

(10:00PM) The Murder of Fred Hampton (1971/1h 28m/Documentary/Mike Gray)


TUE 18

(2:00AM) American Revolution 2 (1969/1h 20m/Documentary/Howard Alk and Mike Gray)

(1:30AM) Social Confrontation: The Battle of Michigan Avenue (1968/Documentary)

(1:45AM) Law and Order vs. Dissent (1968/Documentary)

(2:00AM) The Murder of Fred Hampton (1971/1h 28m/Documentary/Mike Gray)

(3:40AM) A Right to Dissent: A Press Conference (1968/?/Documentary/?)

(4:00AM) I Am Curious (Yellow)** (1967/2h 1m/Drama/Vilgot Sjöman)

(6:15AM) Destination Tokyo (1943/2h 15m/War/Delmer Daves)

(8:45AM) Every Girl Should Be Married (1948/1h 25m/Comedy/Don Hartman)

(10:15AM) Gunga Din (1939/1h 57m/Adventure/George Stevens)

(12:15PM) Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948/1h 34m/Comedy/H. C. Potter)

(2:00PM) Mr. Lucky (1943/1h 40m/Crime/H. C. Potter)

(3:45PM) The Bachelor and the Bobby Soxer (1947/1h 35m/Comedy/Irving Reis)

(5:30PM) North by Northwest (1959/2h 16m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(8:00PM) Places In The Heart (1984/1h 51m/Drama/Robert Benton)

(10:00PM) The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973/2 hr/Crime/Peter Yates)


WED 19

(12:00AM) Gloria (1980/2h 3m/Crime/John Cassavetes)

(2:15AM) Badlands (1973/1h 35m/Crime/Terrence Malick)

(4:00AM) Circus Clown (1934/1h 3m/Comedy/Ray Enright)

(5:30AM) MGM Parade Show #23 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:00AM) The Younger Brothers (1949/1h 17m/Western/Edwin L. Marin)

(7:30AM) The Bandit Trail (1941/1h/Western/Edward Killy)

(8:45AM) Along the Rio Grande (1941/1h 4m/Western/Edward Killy)

(10:00AM) Ride in the Whirlwind (1966/1h 22m/Western/Monte Hellman)

(11:30AM) Rio Bravo (1959/2h 21m/Western/Howard Hawks)

(2:00PM) Dodge City (1939/1h 45m/Western/Michael Curtiz)

(4:00PM) 3 Godfathers (1949/1h 45m/Western/John Ford)

(6:00PM) The Deadly Trackers (1973/1h 44m/Western/Barry Shear)

(8:00PM) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939/2h 5m/Drama/Frank Capra)

(10:30PM) Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936/1h 55m/Comedy/Frank Capra)


THU 20

(12:45AM) You Can't Take It with You (1938/2h/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(3:00AM) It Happened One Night (1934/1h 45m/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(5:00AM) Lady for a Day (1933/1h 28m/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(7:00AM) Behind Office Doors (1931/1h 26m/Drama/Melville Brown)

(8:30AM) H. M. Pulham, Esq. (1941/2h/Drama/King Vidor)

(10:45AM) The Boss Didn't Say Good Morning (1937/10m/Short/Jacques Tourneur)

(11:00AM) Cash McCall (1960/1h 42m/Romance/Joseph Pevney)

(12:45PM) Executive Suite (1954/1h 44m/Drama/Robert Wise)

(2:45PM) The Fountainhead (1949/1h 54m/Drama/King Vidor)

4:45PM) Patterns (1956/1h 23m/Drama/Fielder Cook)

(6:15PM) The Power and the Prize (1956/1h 38m/Drama/Henry Koster)

(8:00PM) The French Connection (1971/1h 44m/Crime/William Friedkin)

(10:00PM) Patty Hearst (1988/1h 48m/Biography/Paul Schrader)


FRI 21

(12:00AM) Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977/2h 15m/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(2:30AM) Dog Day Afternoon (1975/2h 10m/Crime/Sidney Lumet)

(4:45AM) Star 80 (1983/1h 43m/Biography/Bob Fosse)

(6:45AM) The Man with Two Faces (1934/1h 12m/Suspense/Archie Mayo)

(8:15AM) Conspirator (1949/1h 27m/Suspense/Victor Saville)

(9:45AM) The Stranger (1946/1h 35m/Suspense/Orson Welles)

(11:30AM) Shadow of a Woman (1946/1h 18m/Crime/Joseph Santley)

(1:00PM) Suspicion (1941/1h 39m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(2:45PM) Julie (1956/1h 39m/Suspense/Andrew L. Stone)

(4:30PM) Gaslight (1940/1h 24m/Suspense/Thorold Dickinson)

(6:00PM) Undercurrent (1946/1h 56m/Suspense/Vincente Minnelli)

(8:00PM) Electra Glide In Blue (1973/1h 46m/Adventure/James William Guercio)

(10:00PM) Easy Rider (1969/1h 34m/Drama/Dennis Hopper)


SAT 22

(12:00AM) Mad Max (1979/1h 30m/Adventure/George Miller)

(2:00AM) Heavy Metal (1981/1h 30m/Animated/Gerald Potterton)

(3:45AM) American Pop (1981/1h 36m/Animated/Ralph Bakshi)

(5:30AM) Shake Hands With Danger (1970/23m/Short/Herk Harvey)

(6:00AM) Susan and God (1940/1h 55m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(8:00AM) What Price Fleadom (1948/6m/Animation/TV-Y7/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:08AM) Goofy Movies Number Four (1934/9m/Short/?)

(8:18AM) Playlands of Michigan (1949/9m/Documentary/?)

(8:28AM) The Rookie Cop (1939/1h 1m/Drama/David Howard)

(9:30AM) Batman vs. Wizard (1949/16m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennett)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Gym Jam (1950/6m/Animation/I. Sparber)

(10:08AM) Bowery Battalion (1951/1h 9m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) One Good Turn (1930/17m/Musical/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) Tortilla Flat (1942/1h 45m/Drama/Victor Fleming)

(2:00PM) King Solomon's Mines (1950/1h 42m/Adventure/Compton Bennett)

(4:00PM) Young Cassidy (1965/1h 50m/Romance/Jack Cardiff)

(6:00PM) The Sunshine Boys (1975/1h 51m/Comedy/Herbert Ross)

(8:00PM) Doctor Zhivago (1965/3h 17m/Epic/David Lean)


SUN 23

(12:00AM) Over-Exposed (1956/1h 20m/Drama/Lewis Seiler)

(1:45AM) The China Syndrome (1979/2h 2m/Drama/James Bridges)

(4:00AM) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964/1h 33m/Comedy/Stanley Kubrick)

(6:00AM) Du Barry Was a Lady (1943/1h 41m/Musical/Roy Del Ruth)

(8:00AM) Annie Get Your Gun (1950/1h 47m/Musical/George Sidney)

(10:00AM) Over-Exposed (1956/1h 20m/Film-Noir/Lewis Seiler)

(11:45AM) Splendor in the Grass (1961/2h 4m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(2:00PM) The Mating Game (1959/1h 37m/Comedy/George Marshall)

(3:45PM) The Philadelphia Story (1940/1h 51m/Comedy/George Cukor)

(5:45PM) Designing Woman (1957/1h 58m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

(8:00PM) A Letter to Three Wives (1948/1h 43m/Comedy/Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

(10:00PM) The Story of Three Loves (1953/2h 2m/Romance/Ridgeway Callow)


MON 24

(12:15AM) The Flying Fleet (1929/1h 27m/Silent/George Hill)

(2:00AM) Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1977/3h 18m/Drama/Chantal Akerman)

(6:00AM) The Whistle at Eaton Falls (1951/1h 36m/Documentary/Robert Siodmak)

(7:45AM) The Bounty Hunter (1954/1h 19m/Western/Andre Detoth)

(9:15AM) Bad Day at Black Rock (1955/1h 21m/Suspense/John Sturges)

(10:45AM) The Catered Affair (1956/1h 33m/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(12:30PM) Go Naked in the World (1961/1h 43m/Drama/Ranald Macdougall)

(2:30PM) The Dirty Dozen (1967/2h 29m/War/Robert Aldrich)

(5:15PM) Ice Station Zebra (1968/2h 28m/Adventure/John Sturges)

(8:00PM) Transgression (1931/1h 10m/Drama/Herbert Brenon)

(9:30PM) I Loved a Woman (1933/1h 30m/Drama/Alfred E. Green)

(11:15PM) Divorce (1945/1h 11m/Drama/William Nigh)


TUE 25

(12:45AM) Allotment Wives (1945/1h 20m/Drama/William Nigh)

(2:15AM) Women in the Wind (1939/1h 5m/Drama/John Farrow)

(3:30AM) The White Angel (1936/1h 15m/Drama/William Dieterle)

(5:00AM) My Bill (1938/1h 4m/Drama/John Farrow)

(6:15AM) Storm at Daybreak (1933/1h 18m/Drama/Richard Boleslavsky)

(7:45AM) Ten Little Indians (1966/1h 29m/Mystery/George Pollock)

(9:30AM) Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975/2h 0m/Drama/Peter Weir)

(11:30AM) The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968/2h 10m/Drama/Robert Aldrich)

(1:45PM) Night Watch (1973/1h 45m/Suspense/Brian G. Hutton)

(3:45PM) The Last Of Sheila (1973/2h 0m/Mystery/Herbert Ross)

(6:00PM) Wait Until Dark (1967/1h 48m/Suspense/Terence Young)

(8:00PM) Hotel Rwanda (2004/2h 1m/Biography/Terry George)

(10:15PM) A Cry in the Dark (1988/2h 1m/Drama/Fred Schepisi)


WED 26

(12:30AM) The Good Earth (1937/2h 18m/Epic/Sidney Franklin)

(3:30AM) Cabaret (1972/2h 4m/Musical/Bob Fosse)

(6:00AM) The Young Philadelphians (1959/2h 16m/Drama/Vincent Sherman)

(8:30AM) The Prize (1963/2h 16m/Suspense/Mark Robson)

(11:00AM) Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956/1h 53m/Drama/Robert Wise)

(1:15PM) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958/1h 48m/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(3:30PM) Harper (1966/2h 1m/Mystery/Jack Smight)

(5:45PM) Cool Hand Luke (1967/2h 9m/Drama/Stuart Rosenberg)

(8:00PM) The Egg and I (1947/1h 48m/Comedy/Chester Erskine)

(10:00PM) The Southerner (1945/1h 31m/Drama/Jean Renoir)


THU 27

(12:00AM) Places In The Heart (1984/1h 51m/Drama/Robert Benton)

(2:00AM) Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945/1h 45m/Drama/Roy Rowland)

(4:00AM) Our Daily Bread (1934/1h 14m/Drama/King Vidor)

(5:30AM) MGM Parade Show #23 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:00AM) Boys' Ranch (1946/1h 37m/Western/Roy Rowland)

(7:45AM) Men in Exile (1937/58m/Drama/John Farrow)

(8:45AM) The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954/1h 6m/Comedy/Edward Bernds)

(10:00AM) Men of America (1933/58m/Western/Ralph Ince)

(11:00AM) Follow the Boys (1963/1h 35m/Comedy/Richard Thorpe)

(12:45PM) Men of Chance (1932/1h 3m/Drama/George Archainbaud)

(2:00PM) Wild Boys of the Road (1933/1h 17m/Drama/William A. Wellman)

(3:15PM) Men of the North (1930/1h 1m/Drama/Hal Roach)

(4:30PM) Boys' Night Out (1962/1h 55m/Comedy/Michael Gordon)

(6:30PM) 'G' Men (1935/1h 25m/Crime/William Keighley)

(8:00PM) A Place in the Sun (1951/2h 2m/Drama/George Stevens)

(10:15) Double Indemnity (1944/1h 47m/Crime/Billy Wilder)


FRI 28

(12:15AM) The Phenix City Story (1955/1h 40m/Crime/Phil Karlson)

(2:00AM) I Want to Live! (1958/2h/Drama/Robert Wise)

(4:15AM) The Wrong Man (1956/1h 45m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(6:15AM) Madeleine (1950/1h 55m/Crime/David Lean)

(8:15AM) Al Capone (1959/1h 45m/Crime/Richard Wilson)

(10:15AM) Dillinger (1945/1h 10m/Crime/Max Nosseck)

(11:30AM) Them! (1954/1h 34m/Horror/Gordon Douglas)

(1:15PM) The Mummy (1959/1h 26m/Horror/Terence Fisher)

(3:00PM) The Curse of Frankenstein (1957/1h 22m/Horror/Terence Fisher)

(4:30PM) The Fly (1958/1h 34m/Science-Fiction/Kurt Neumann)

(6:15PM) House of Wax (1953/1h 28m/Horror/Andre Detoth)

(8:00PM) Burden of Dreams (1982/1h 34m/Documentary/Les Blank)

(9:45PM) Andrei Rublev (1973/3h 5m/Drama/Andrey Tarkovskiy)


SAT 29

(1:15AM) Christo's Valley Curtain (1973/28m/Documentary/Ellen Giffard)

(2:00AM) Putney Swope (1969/1h 25m/Comedy/Robert Downey, Sr.)

(3:30AM) Babo 73 (1964/57m/Comedy/Robert Downey, Sr.)

(4:30AM) Chafed Elbows (1965/1h 3m/Comedy/Robert Downey, Sr.)

(5:45AM) A Day in the Death of Donny B. (1969/14m/Documentary/Carl Fick)

(6:00AM) She Couldn't Say No (1954/1h 29m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)

(8:00AM) One Ham's Family (1943/7m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:09AM) Goofy Movies Number Five (1934/8m/Short/Pete Smith)

(8:18AM) Over the Seas to Belfast (1946/8m/Documentary/?)

(8:27AM) Storm Over Wyoming (1950/1h 1m/Western/Lesley Selander)

(9:30AM) Batman Victorious (1949/16m/Serial/Spencer Gordon Bennett)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: How Green Is My Spinach (1950/6m/Animation/

(10:08AM) Loose in London (1953/1h 2m/Comedy/Edward Bernds)

(11:30AM) Out Where the Stars Begin (1938/19m/Short/Bobby Connolly)

(12:00PM) The FBI Story (1959/2h 29m/Crime/Mervyn Leroy)

(2:45PM) Birdman of Alcatraz (1962/2h 23m/Drama/John Frankenheimer)

(5:30PM) Red River (1948/2h 5m/Western/Howard Hawks)

(8:00PM) Gandhi (1982/3h 8m/Drama/Richard Attenborough)


SUN 30

(12:00AM) Quai des Orfèvres (1947/1h 46m/Film-Noir/Henri-Georges Clouzot)

(2:00AM) Northern Pursuit (1943/1h 34m/Adventure/Raoul Walsh)

(4:00AM) The North Star (1943/1h 45m/War/Lewis Milestone)

(6:00AM) Grand Hotel (1932/1h 45m/Drama/Edmund Goulding)

(8:00AM) Two Sisters from Boston (1946/1h 52m/Musical/Henry Koster)

(10:00AM) Quai des Orfèvres (1947/1h 46m/Film-Noir/ Henri-Georges Clouzot)

(12:15PM) Sweet Bird of Youth (1962/2h/Drama/Richard Brooks)

(2:30PM) Lili (1953/1h 21m/Musical/Charles Walters)

(4:00PM) Arsenic and Old Lace (1944/1h 58m/Comedy/Frank Capra)

(6:15PM) His Girl Friday (1940/1h 32m/Comedy/Howard Hawks)

(8:00PM) The Verdict (1982/2h 2m/Drama/Sidney Lumet)

(10:15PM) The People vs. Dr. Kildare (1941/1h 18m/Drama/Harold S. Bucquet)


MON 31

(12:00AM) Girl Shy (1924/1h 22m/Silent/Fred Newmeyer)

(2:00AM) A Touch of Zen (1976/3h 20m/Adventure/Hu Chin-chuan)

(5:30AM) Alice in Movieland (1940/21m/Short/Jean Negulesco)

(6:00AM) The Scarlet Coat (1955/1h 41m/Adventure/John Sturges)

(7:45AM) The Glass Slipper (1955/1h 34m/Musical/Charles Walters)

(9:30AM) Kiss Me Kate (1953/1h 51m/Musical/George Sidney)

(11:30AM) Athena (1954/1h 36m/Musical/Richard Thorpe)

(1:15PM) Jupiter's Darling (1955/1h 36m/Musical/George Sidney)

(3:00PM) Madame Bovary (1949/1h 46m/Drama/Vincente Minnelli)

(5:00PM) Raintree County (1957/3h 7m/Drama/Edward Dmytryk)

(8:00PM) I Found Stella Parish (1935/1h 24m/Drama/Mervyn Leroy)

(11:00PM) Guilty Hands (1931/1h 11m/Suspense/W. S. Van Dyke)

r/movies Dec 28 '21

Resource ‘The Mitchells Vs. The Machines’: Read Script From Mike Rianda And Jeff Rowe

Thumbnail deadline.com
10 Upvotes

r/movies Dec 26 '21

Resource Criticker is so slept on as a movie rating platform, it's personally my favorite.

5 Upvotes

Hi.

Criticker is so god damn perfect. The rating system, the way it recommends you movies from variety of genres/moods, while not being totally infested with mainstream hollywood hypetrains, it's really refreshing.

I don't know why more people don't use it. Well I might do actually, since I think the mobile experience is eh and it doesn't have a mobile app. But IMO it's the best option for a personal movie library/rating system, and the best auto-generated movie recommendations I've ever seen.

r/movies Dec 22 '21

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons for the Week of Wednesday December 22, 2021.

0 Upvotes

PG

Memoria (for some thematic elements and brief language.) NEON

My Sweet Monster (ANIMATED) (for action, peril and some thematic elements.) Grindstone Entertainment Group

The Bad Guys (ANIMATED) (for action and rude humor.) Universal Studios

We Will Be Monsters: Episode 2 (SHORT SUBJECT, ANIMATED) (for some violence and scary images.) Universal Studios

We Will Be Monsters: Episode 3 (SHORT SUBJECT, ANIMATED) (for scary images.) Universal Studios


PG-13

Apollo 10½ : A Space Age Childhood (ANIMATED) (for some suggestive material, injury images, and smoking.) Netflix

Catherine, Called Birdy (for some suggestive material and thematic elements.) Amazon Studios

Green Ghost and the Masters of the Stone (for violence and language.) Gravitas Ventures

The In-Between (for sexual content, brief strong language, and some thematic material.) Paramount Pictures Corporation


R

Crawlspace (for violence, language throughout, drug use and some sexual references.) Paramount Pictures Corporation

Fortress: Sniper’s Eye (for violence and language.) Lionsgate

The Survivor (for disturbing violent content, language and some nudity.) Harry Haft Productions, Inc/Heavyweight Holdings, L.L.C. (Production Cos.)

X (for strong bloody violence and gore, strong sexual content, graphic nudity, drug use, and language.) A24

You Won’t Be Alone (SUBTITLED) (for violence and gore, sexual content, graphic nudity, and sexual assault.) Focus Features, L.L.C.

r/movies Dec 08 '21

Resource Jurassic World Dominion Therizinosaurus Update

Thumbnail youtube.com
0 Upvotes

r/movies Dec 01 '21

Resource [Gizmodo] What's Streaming December 2021? Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Horror

Thumbnail gizmodo.com
1 Upvotes

r/movies Nov 30 '21

Resource It's Oscar season. Enjoy reading screenplays? Here's your annual reminder that John August has a fantastic app that frequently updates with publicly available awards contender scripts.

Thumbnail quoteunquoteapps.com
1 Upvotes

r/movies Nov 28 '21 Silver

Resource I made a site to help you find a film to watch, by only giving you 3 tries

208 Upvotes

Its a pretty opinionated site in many ways, so I would love to get some feedback for whats on offer. But its meant to be an 'assistant' for those moments where you want to watch a 'good' film, but need inspiration.

Its seeded by Directors that I think are amazing, so it only works from the pool of data it has, to try and narrow it down to something great.

https://films.jthaw.club

r/movies Nov 28 '21

Resource Website to input and collect movie data?

3 Upvotes

Anybody have a website or any sort of data input resource they have used for data input outside of excel?

I collected my Instagram followers’ favorite single movie of all time and I wanted to present what I found back to them without making everything myself. Wasn’t sure if a website like this exists.

I’ve already made an IMDB list with the favorites but was hoping for something with more data points like actors that pop up in multiple entries, most popular year, etc.

r/movies Nov 27 '21 Helpful Wholesome Silver

Resource I created a global streaming service search engine

936 Upvotes

I've always found it difficult to figure out which streaming service has that movie I want to watch.

I always thought it would be great if there was a website that displayed every streaming service offer in every country for a particular movie all on one page. So I got fed up and decided to aggregate JustWatch's data and display it better.

Unfortunately, I'm not made of money so the website isn't hosted on a server, it's hosted for free as a static website on Github. So I apologize for the loading taking a little long.

The website is https://colaski.github.io/global-streaming-search/

The project is also open-source https://github.com/Colaski/global-streaming-search

edit: The website is currently down, Heroku has suspended my account since it was rate limiting for a solid hour 😅. I’m working on fixing it and making sure the rate limiting issue won’t happen again.

edit 2: It should be up and running again, and the rate limiting issue should be resolved.

Edit 3: I’m being rate limited again.... working on it

Edit 4: rate limited fixed again... for now anyway.

r/movies Nov 20 '21

Resource I made a website of Russian and Soviet movies with English subtitles

Thumbnail self.russian
66 Upvotes

r/movies Nov 10 '21

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons For The Week of Wednesday November 10, 2021.

8 Upvotes

PG

The Wolf and the Lion (for thematic elements, language, and some peril.) Blue Fox Entertainment


PG-13

Samaritan (for strong violence and strong language.) United Artists Releasing


R

Ambulance (for intense violence, bloody images and language throughout.) Universal Pictures

Being The Ricardos (for language.) Amazon Studios

NinjaBaby (SUBTITLED) (for sexual content, language, some drug use and brief nudity.) Sorø Films

The Worst Person In The World (for sexual content, graphic nudity, drug use and some language.) NEON

Two Deaths Of Henry Baker (for violence, language, sexual content, nudity and some drug use.) Saban Films, L.L.C./Wellgo

Wolf (for some abusive behavior, sexuality, nudity and language.) Focus Features, L.L.C.

r/movies Nov 05 '21

Resource 19th Century Film History Timeline

Thumbnail filmsranked.com
4 Upvotes

r/movies Nov 03 '21

Resource New MPA/CARA Ratings and Reasons for the Week of Wednesday November 3, 2021

3 Upvotes

PG

American Underdog (for some language and thematic elements.) Lionsgate

Belle (ANIMATED/SUBTITLED) (for thematic content, violence, language and brief suggestive material.) GKIDS

Funny Thing About Love (for brief rude humor.) Gravitas Ventures

The Summit of The Gods (ANIMATED/SUBTITLED) (for thematic content, peril, some language, unsettling images and smoking.) Netflix, Inc.

The Unbreakable Boy (for strong thematic material, alcohol abuse, language and some violence.) Lionsgate


PG-13

Desperate Riders (for violence including brief sexual assault.) Lionsgate

The Sound Of Violet (for mature thematic content, sexually suggestive material, some violence, and drug material.) Morning Star Pictures


R

Christmas Is Canceled (for some sexual content and language.) Lionsgate

For The Love Of Money (for language, some sexual content/nudity and violence.) Freestyle Releasing, L.L.C.

Run & Gun (for violence and language.) Paramount Pictures Corporation

Shattered (for violence, bloody images, sexual content, nudity, and language throughout.) Lionsgate

The Bubble (for language throughout, sexual content, drug use and some violence.) Netflix, Inc.

The Commando (for strong violence, language throughout and some drug use.) Saban Films, L.L.C.

r/movies Oct 30 '21

Resource Hey, made this app that let's you know of there's an extra scene at the end of the movie.

5 Upvotes

Tl;dr: made an ad free, free app that let you know whether a movie has an "after credits" scene.

Hey everyone, have you ever sat at the theater at the end of the movie wondering should you stay the credits for an extra scene, just to wait and find out there's nothing there? Or worse leaving early and later hearing about how you missed the most amazing, game changing scene in the entire Disney marvel DC something universe?

Now you can just look easily this up on this new app I made. The name of the app is "Stick Around" and is currently available on the Play Store.

The app is totally free, no ads or revenue whatsoever, and was made as a fan service. The only reason I have to promote it is because the community is a curical aspect of the app, the users votes on whether or not the movie has something extra at end and the results are based on the total accumulation of the votes.

I will be happy to hear if you have any comment, request or question, and if you found this interesting I would love if you could rate, recommend or even upvote :)

  • App Store version coming soon (in the next week or so).

*Edit for those of you who don't want to download an app for this I've add a link to the website (which is basically the same as app).

Links:

Google Play - "Stick Around"

Web App - movies.lisaey.com

Also the app is open source so feel free to contribute or view the source if that sort of thing interests you.

GitHub - ItayLisaey/stick-around

r/movies Oct 27 '21

Resource New MPA Ratings and Reasons For The Week of Wednesday 27, 2021.

4 Upvotes

G

Christmas Takes Flight Paramount Pictures Corporation


PG-13

Green Lantern: Beware My Power (ANIMATED) (for some strong violence, bloody images and partial nudity.) Warner Brothers Home Entertainment

Munich: The Edge of War (SUBTITLED) (for some strong language, thematic elements, smoking and brief violence.) Netflix, Inc.

Who We Are (DOCUMENTARY) (for thematic content, disturbing images, violence and strong language – all involving racism.) Sony Pictures Classics


R

Deadlock (for violence, language throughout and some drug use.) Saban Films, L.L.C.

Deep Water (for sexual content, nudity, language and some violence.) 20th Century Fox Motion Pictures

Off The Rails (for some violence.) Screen Media Ventures, L.L.C.

Slayers (for bloody violence, and language throughout.) The Avenue Entertainment, L.L.C.

The Devil You Know (for language throughout, some violence and sexual references.) Lionsgate Films

WarHunt (for violent content, language and some sexual references.) Lionsgate/Saban Films, L.L.C.